2026-09-15 9 min

Macro Calculator by Activity

See macros across all five activity levels side by side — pick the rung matching your real week and take its calorie and gram targets.

Calculator

Gender
Units
Age
yrs
Full years
Height
in
Barefoot standing height
Weight
lbs
Morning scale weight
Activity
Protein %
%
Share of calories from protein
Carbs %
%
Share of calories from carbs
Fat %
%
Share of calories from fat
Results update live as you type
Status:Ladder 1,980 to 3,134 kcalYour rung 2,557 kcalModerate x1.55 — see cards

Results

Your TDEE2,557 kcal
Protein191.8 g
Carbs255.7 g
Fat85.2 g
Ladder span1,154 kcal

At the selected rung

Recommendations

  • ▸Ladder 1,980 / 2,268 / 2,557 / 2,846 / 3,134 kcal across the five rungs
  • ▸Your rung (Moderate x1.55): 2,557 kcal = 191.8 g protein, 255.7 g carbs, 85.2 g fat
  • ▸One rung swings ~289 kcal — honesty here beats any split tweak
  • ▸When between rungs pick the lower one and let 2-4 weeks of trend confirm

Results

Optimal

Your TDEE

2,557 kcal

At the selected rung

Protein

191.8 g

At your rung

Carbs

255.7 g

At your rung

Fat

85.2 g

At your rung

Ladder span

1,154 kcal

Sedentary to athlete

Mifflin-St Jeor across all five activity multipliers; the ladder exposes what honesty is worth.

Visualizations

TDEE ladder (kcal)

1,980Sedentary
2,268Light
2,557Moderate
2,846Heavy
3,134Athlete

Your split (kcal)

Protein cal30%
Carb cal40%
Fat cal30%

Your TDEE vs range

2,557kcal
1,2004,000

Formula

Maintenance priced five ways so the rung choice stays honest.

Ladder = BMR x {1.2, 1.375, 1.55, 1.725, 1.9}

Alternative Form

Headline = ladder[selected rung]; grams by 4/4/9

Variables

SymbolNameUnitDescription
BMRResting burnkcal/dayMifflin-St Jeor at rest
LadderFive TDEEskcal/daySedentary through athlete
RungYour levellabelThe week you actually live
GramsMacro targetsg/dayHeadline split by density

Explanation

Rung choice swings hundreds of kcal; the ladder makes the cost visible.

Derivation

BMR via Mifflin-St Jeor, multiplied by each standard factor; headline grams from the selected rung.

Step-by-Step Calculation

Follow each step to understand how the result is calculated from your inputs.

Step 1

Price rest with Mifflin-St Jeor.

M 10W+6.25H-5A+5; F 10W+6.25H-5A-161
Resting:1,650 kcal
Intermediate: Organs at rest
Result: Resting known
Step 2

Build the five-rung ladder.

TDEE = BMR x 1.2/1.375/1.55/1.725/1.9
Ladder:1,980 to 3,134 kcal
Intermediate: Whole week priced five ways
Result: Ladder built
Step 3

Pick the rung matching your real week.

Honesty over aspiration
Rung:Moderate x1.55
Intermediate: Desk + 3 lifts is light-moderate
Result: Rung selected
Step 4

Read the headline target.

Target = ladder[rung]
Target:2,557 kcal
Intermediate: Maintenance at your rung
Result: Target set
Step 5

Split the headline into grams.

Protein, carbs /4; fat /9
Grams:191.8 / 255.7 / 85.2 g
Intermediate: Normalized split shares
Result: Grams set
Step 6

Validate by trend.

Hold 2-4 weeks; flat confirms
Rule:trend decides
Intermediate: One rung swings ~289 kcal — honesty here beats any split tweak
Result: Ladder 1,980 / 2,268 / 2,557 / 2,846 / 3,134 kcal across the five rungs
Final Answer
2,557 kcal

Worked Examples

See how the calculator works with different scenarios.

Scenario

A 30-year-old man, 175 cm, 70 kg across all rungs.

Inputs

Stats:175 cm / 70 kg
Rung:Moderate x1.55

Calculation

BMR 1,648.8. Ladder: 1,979 / 2,267 / 2,556 / 2,844 / 3,133. Headline 2,556 at 30/40/30 = 192 / 256 / 85 g.

Result

Headline ~2,556 kcal: 192 g protein, 256 g carbs, 85 g fat

Interpretation

Pick the rung you live, not the one you admire; confirm by trend.

Understanding Your Result

Your Result: Your TDEE: 2,557 kcal

Typical range: Protein 1.6-2.2 g/kg; AMDR 10-35 / 45-65 / 20-35; deficits 250-750/day; surpluses 150-400/day; maintenance validates by flat 2-4 week trend.

What This Means

See macros across all five activity levels side by side — pick the rung matching your real week and take its calorie and gram targets.

Why It Matters

Maintenance priced five ways so the rung choice stays honest.

Professional Interpretation

Grow movement before cutting food and keep protein plus lifting under any mission — components decide composition, totals decide the scale.

Totals validate, splits guide

The headline total confirms by scale trend; the split chooses training quality and fullness.

Floors are real

Eating below resting burn for long costs muscle, hormones, and adherence.

Recommendations

  • •Confirm any number with 2-4 weeks of trend
  • •Protein 1.6-2.2 g/kg with lifting under every goal
  • •Re-run per 10-15 lbs or training-block change
  • •Steps before cuts; fuel before assuming surplus failed
  • •One mission at a time — cut, hold, or gain in phases

Educational Content

Introduction

See macros across all five activity levels side by side — pick the rung matching your real week and take its calorie and gram targets.

Concept Explanation

Pin maintenance from your stats, apply the phase mission, then split the target into protein, carb, and fat grams by energy density.

Applications

▸Setting phase calories before choosing foods
▸Converting one calorie target into shoppable gram goals
▸Comparing cuts, holds, and gains on equal math
▸Fueling training blocks without guesswork
▸Re-estimating needs as body size changes
▸Explaining stalls with numbers not guilt

Benefits

  • •One headline intake with weekly equivalents
  • •Gram targets for all three macros
  • •Per-meal portions built in
  • •Reference-band checks on protein and fiber
  • •Trend-first validation guidance

Limitations

  • •Estimates within ~10-15%, not lab measures
  • •Single-day snapshot; training and rest days differ
  • •Activity rungs average diverse lives
  • •Water and glycogen mask fat pace for 2-3 weeks

Best Practices

  • •Weigh mornings before food for repeatable inputs
  • •Log honestly 2-4 weeks before judging
  • •Hit protein first, then fill carbs and fat
  • •Lift 2-4x weekly under every goal
  • •Re-run per 10-15 lbs of change

Common Misconceptions

Myth: The split matters more than the total.
Truth: Calories decide the scale; protein decides composition; the remaining split tunes training and fullness.
Myth: Exercise calories should be eaten back.
Truth: Activity is already inside TDEE here. Eating it back double-counts and erases the mission.
Myth: Faster always finishes sooner.
Truth: Oversized deficits stall via burnout and muscle loss; right-sized finishes first.

Practical Tips

  • •Validate every estimate with 2-4 weeks of trend
  • •Hold protein 1.6-2.2 g/kg with 2-4 lifts weekly
  • •Add steps before cutting food deeper
  • •Re-run per 10-15 lbs of change
  • •Keep one mission per phase
  • •Sleep 7+ hours; short sleep masks fat loss

Common Mistakes

Using goal weight instead of current weight
Equations describe the body burning now. Current weight sets today burn; re-run as you change.
Picking too-high activity
Choose the lower rung when between levels. Overestimated burn is the top cause of stalled progress.
Judging by daily scale noise
Use 7-14 day averages. Water swings kilograms; fat pace reveals over weeks.
Changing splits weekly
Hold one split 3-4 weeks. Constant redesign hides whether anything worked.
Ignoring fiber while chasing macros
Anchor 14 g fiber per 1,000 kcal first, then fit remaining carbs around it.

Assumptions

This calculator makes the following assumptions to provide estimates:

Mifflin rest: BMR from Mifflin-St Jeor with metric internals.
Standard multipliers: Activity factors 1.2 through 1.9 for the five rungs.
Energy densities: Protein and carbs 4 kcal/g; fat 9 kcal/g.
Rounded ledger: Whole-gram outputs summing near the headline total.

Limitations

Be aware of these limitations when using this calculator:

Estimated, not measured: Only the trend validates; treat splits as directions.
Rung coarseness: Five factors average diverse weeks.
No medical tailoring: Pregnancy, teens, and clinical cases need professional guidance.
Snapshot day: Training and rest days differ in reality.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to common questions about this calculator.

Which activity rung am I?
Desk job + 3 lifts is light-moderate; daily physical work or 6+ sessions is heavy-athlete. When between, pick lower.
Why show all five levels?
To price honesty: one rung up or down swings TDEE ~200–400 kcal — the difference between losing and stalling.
Does the rung include my workouts?
Yes — multipliers cover the whole week including training. Do not add exercise calories on top.
What are macronutrients?
Protein, carbohydrate, and fat — the nutrients you need in large amounts. Protein and carbs yield 4 kcal/g; fat yields 9 kcal/g.
How are macro grams calculated from calories?
Grams = calories × share ÷ energy density: protein and carbs ÷ 4, fat ÷ 9. A 2,000 kcal day at 30/40/30 gives 150 g protein, 200 g carbs, 67 g fat.
What is a good starting macro split?
30% protein, 40% carbs, 30% fat suits most active adults. Raise protein when dieting, raise carbs when training hard.
How much protein do active adults need?
1.6–2.2 g per kg daily with training; 1.2–1.6 g/kg for general activity; 0.8 g/kg is the RDA minimum.
When should I recalculate macros?
Per 10–15 lbs of weight change, each training-block change, or when progress stalls 3+ weeks with honest tracking.
Do I need to eat back exercise calories?
No — activity is already inside maintenance via the activity factor. Eating them back double-counts.
How accurate are these nutrition estimates?
Within about 10–15% when stats and activity are honest. Validate against 2–4 weeks of trend: stable weight confirms maintenance, steady drift corrects it.
Should I use current or goal weight?
Current weight. Equations describe the body you have. Re-run per 10–15 lbs of change as needs fall with size.
What activity level should I pick?
Price your real week: desk job with 3 lifts is light-moderate, not heavy. When between rungs, pick the lower one and let the scale confirm.
Do I need to hit macros exactly every day?
No. Weekly averages decide outcomes. Land within ~5–10 g of protein and ~10–15 g of carbs and fat most days.
Should macros differ on rest days?
Optional. Identical daily targets work well; a common refinement trims carbs on rest days while holding protein and fat.

Related Calculators

Explore more calculators related to this topic.

Related Guides

Deepen your understanding with these educational resources.

Glossary

Technical terms used in mortgage calculations explained in plain language.

Macronutrient
Protein, carbohydrate, or fat — nutrients needed in gram amounts for energy and structure.
TDEE
Total Daily Energy Expenditure: BMR plus digestion, daily movement, and training.
BMR
Basal Metabolic Rate: calories burned at complete rest for vital functions.
AMDR
Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Range: 10–35% protein, 45–65% carbs, 20–35% fat.
Thermic effect
Digestion cost: ~20–30% for protein, 5–10% for carbs, 0–3% for fat.
Lean mass
Body weight minus fat — muscle, bone, water, and organs; the main driver of BMR.
Energy balance
Intake minus expenditure: negative loses, positive gains, zero maintains.
Refeed
Planned higher-intake days used to relieve diet fatigue during long cuts.

Authoritative References

Trusted sources and standards referenced by this calculator.

Applicable Standards

Mifflin-St Jeor (AJCN 1990)U.S. Dietary Guidelines AMDR bandsFAO/WHO/UNU human energy requirements

Was This Calculator Helpful?

Page Information

Last Updated:

2026-09-15

Version:

2.0.0

License:

Free to use for educational and professional purposes.