Markup Calculator

Calculate markup percentage, selling price, or cost using three flexible calculation modes. Includes automatic markup-to-margin conversion and detailed profit analysis.

Calculation Mode
Cost ($)
Markup (%)

Pricing Analysis

Cost$100.00
Selling Price$150.00
Markup50.00%
Profit$50.00
Margin (Gross Profit %)33.33%

Cost vs Profit Breakdown

Cost (67%)
Profit (33%)

Markup vs Margin Conversion Table

MarkupMarginMultiplier
5%4.8%1.05x
10%9.1%1.10x
15%13.0%1.15x
20%16.7%1.20x
25%20.0%1.25x
30%23.1%1.30x
33%24.8%1.33x
40%28.6%1.40x
50%33.3%1.50x
60%37.5%1.60x
66%39.8%1.66x
75%42.9%1.75x
100%50.0%2.00x
150%60.0%2.50x
200%66.7%3.00x
300%75.0%4.00x
500%83.3%6.00x

Industry Benchmark Markup

IndustryTypical MarkupEquivalent Margin
Retail (Clothing)50-100%33-50%
Retail (Grocery)15-30%13-23%
Restaurants60-80%38-44%
Electronics30-50%23-33%
Furniture100-300%50-75%
Automotive20-40%17-29%
Pharmaceuticals200-500%67-83%
Software (SaaS)80-150%44-60%
Professional Services100-200%50-67%
Wholesale10-25%9-20%
Construction20-40%17-29%
Manufacturing30-60%23-38%

Markup is one of the most fundamental concepts in business pricing. It represents the amount added to the cost of a product to determine its selling price. Understanding markup is essential for any business owner, manager, or entrepreneur who needs to set prices, analyze profitability, or manage inventory. Our comprehensive markup calculator provides three calculation modes to handle any pricing scenario you encounter. Whether you are a retailer setting shelf prices, a manufacturer pricing custom products, a service provider determining billable rates, or a purchasing agent evaluating supplier costs, this calculator has you covered.

The difference between markup and margin is one of the most commonly misunderstood concepts in business. A 50% markup does not equal a 50% margin. Markup is calculated as a percentage of cost, while margin is calculated as a percentage of the selling price. This distinction matters because financial statements report margin (gross profit as a percentage of revenue), while pricing decisions often start with markup. Our calculator automatically converts between the two, helping you avoid costly pricing errors.

Industry benchmarks provide valuable reference points for setting your markups. A clothing retailer typically uses 50-100% markup, while a grocery store operates on much thinner 15-30% markups. Restaurant food costs target 60-80% markup (meaning food cost is 25-35% of menu price). Professional services firms often use 100-200% markup to cover non-billable time and overhead. Your optimal markup depends on your specific cost structure, competitive environment, and value proposition. Use the industry benchmark table on this page as a starting point, then adjust based on your unique business circumstances.

Pricing psychology also plays a role in markup decisions. Charm pricing ($9.99 vs $10.00), prestige pricing for luxury goods, and bundle pricing all affect how customers perceive value. The right markup strategy balances financial requirements with market realities and customer expectations. Our calculator helps you explore different markup scenarios and understand their impact on selling price, profit, and margin.

Markup Formula Summary

  • Markup % = ((Selling Price - Cost) / Cost) × 100
  • Selling Price = Cost × (1 + Markup% / 100)
  • Cost = Selling Price / (1 + Markup% / 100)
  • Margin % = (Selling Price - Cost) / Selling Price × 100
  • Markup to Margin = Markup% / (100 + Markup%) × 100
  • Margin to Markup = Margin% / (100 - Margin%) × 100
  • Profit = Selling Price - Cost
  • Markup Multiplier = 1 + (Markup% / 100)

Understanding the Three Calculation Modes

Mode 1: Calculate Selling Price from Cost and Markup % - This is the most common pricing scenario. You know your product cost and target markup percentage, and you need to determine the selling price. For example, a retailer buying a product for $50 with a target 40% markup needs to price it at $70. This mode is essential for cost-plus pricing strategies and ensuring consistent profitability across product lines.

Mode 2: Calculate Markup % from Cost and Selling Price - Use this mode when you know both the cost and the selling price and want to determine the effective markup percentage. This is useful for analyzing competitor pricing, evaluating supplier deals, or calculating the markup achieved on existing sales. For example, if a competitor sells a similar product for $80 and your cost is $50, their markup would be 60%.

Mode 3: Calculate Cost from Selling Price and Markup % - This mode helps determine the maximum cost you can pay for a product to achieve a target markup at a given selling price. It is invaluable for purchasing decisions, import costing, and manufacturing cost targets. For example, if you want to sell a product at $100 with a 40% markup, the maximum cost is $71.43.

Common Markup Calculation Examples

Example 1 - Retail Clothing: A shirt costs $25 wholesale. The retailer uses a 60% markup. Selling Price = $25 x (1 + 0.60) = $40.00. Profit = $15.00. Margin = $15 / $40 = 37.5%. This is typical for mid-range clothing retailers.

Example 2 - Restaurant: A menu item has ingredient cost of $8. The restaurant targets 70% markup (35% food cost). Selling Price = $8 x (1 + 0.70) = $13.60. The restaurant might price it at $13.95 for psychological pricing. Profit = $5.60. Margin = $5.60 / $13.60 = 41.2%.

Example 3 - Electronics Wholesale: A distributor buys electronics for $200 and wants a 25% markup. Selling Price = $200 x (1 + 0.25) = $250. Profit = $50. Margin = $50 / $250 = 20%. Wholesale markups are typically lower than retail due to higher volumes.

Example 4 - Professional Services: A consultant has a fully-loaded cost of $100/hour (salary + benefits + overhead). With a 150% markup, the billing rate = $100 x (1 + 1.50) = $250/hour. This covers non-billable time (typically 60-70% utilization) and provides profit.

Markup Strategies by Business Type

Retail: Retail markup strategies vary by product category. High-turnover essentials (groceries, household goods) use low markups (15-30%) while specialty and luxury items use high markups (100-300%). Category management approaches apply different markups to different product groups to optimize overall store profitability. Loss leaders are deliberately priced below cost to drive traffic, with profits made on higher-markup companion purchases.

Manufacturing: Manufacturers typically use cost-plus pricing with markups ranging from 30-60% depending on industry complexity, customization level, and volume. Custom manufacturers use higher markups due to lower volumes and higher engineering costs, while mass production operations operate on thinner margins with higher volumes.

E-commerce: Online retailers often have lower overhead than brick-and-mortar stores and can operate on 30-50% markups versus 50-100% for physical retail. However, shipping costs, return rates, and marketplace fees significantly impact effective markups. Amazon sellers, for example, must factor in FBA fees (typically 15-30% of selling price) when calculating their required markup.

Service Businesses: Service markups (often called "multipliers" or "blended rates") range from 100-300% depending on the industry. IT services typically use 2.5-3.5x multiplier on employee cost, while legal and accounting firms use 2-4x. The markup must cover non-billable time, training, business development, and administrative costs while generating target profit margins.

Related Calculators

Authoritative References

Quick Markup Reference

Use this quick reference table to see the relationship between markup, margin, and profit for a $100 cost item. This helps visualize how different markup percentages translate into actual dollar profits and margin percentages. The highlighted row in the table below corresponds to your current calculation result, making it easy to compare across different markup levels.

MarkupSelling PriceProfitMarginMultiplier
10%$110.00$10.009.1%1.10x
20%$120.00$20.0016.7%1.20x
25%$125.00$25.0020.0%1.25x
30%$130.00$30.0023.1%1.30x
33%$133.00$33.0024.8%1.33x
40%$140.00$40.0028.6%1.40x
50%$150.00$50.0033.3%1.50x
60%$160.00$60.0037.5%1.60x
66%$166.00$66.0039.8%1.66x
75%$175.00$75.0042.9%1.75x
80%$180.00$80.0044.4%1.80x
100%$200.00$100.0050.0%2.00x
150%$250.00$150.0060.0%2.50x
200%$300.00$200.0066.7%3.00x
300%$400.00$300.0075.0%4.00x

Notice how a 100% markup ($200 selling price) gives a 50% margin, while a 33% markup ($133 selling price) gives a 25% margin. This table is especially useful for quickly converting between markup percentages and their corresponding margins when reviewing financial statements or setting pricing strategies. Bookmark this page for quick reference when making pricing decisions.

Markup Mistakes to Avoid

Confusing Markup and Margin: This is the most common pricing mistake. A 50% markup equals a 33% margin, not 50%. Using markup when margin is intended (or vice versa) can lead to significant underpricing or overpricing. Always double-check which metric you are using for your pricing decisions.

Ignoring All Costs: Basing markup only on product cost while ignoring overhead, shipping, marketing, and transaction fees leads to inadequate pricing. Use a fully-loaded cost that includes all expenses associated with getting the product to the customer and running your business.

Static Pricing: Setting a markup once and never reviewing it is a common mistake. Costs change, markets evolve, and competitors adjust prices. Review your markups at least quarterly and adjust for changing conditions to maintain healthy margins.

Important Markup Considerations

Tax Treatment: Markup calculations typically exclude sales tax, which is added at the point of sale. Ensure your pricing includes appropriate sales tax collection based on your jurisdiction. In B2B transactions, markup may be quoted exclusive of VAT/GST, while B2C prices are usually inclusive of applicable taxes.

Cost Fluctuations: Raw material prices, labor costs, and supply chain expenses can change rapidly. Businesses using fixed markups must regularly review their cost basis to maintain target margins. Consider building a cost escalation factor into your markup for long-term contracts or stable pricing commitments.

Competitive Analysis: Your markup strategy should account for competitor pricing, market positioning, and customer price sensitivity. Premium brands can command higher markups due to perceived value, while commodity products face downward pressure on markups. Regular competitive price monitoring helps ensure your markups remain appropriate for market conditions.

Digital vs Physical Products: Digital products (software, ebooks, online courses) have near-zero marginal cost after initial development, allowing for extremely high markups (1000%+ margin). Physical products have significant per-unit costs that limit maximum markup. Understanding your product type helps determine appropriate markup ranges and pricing strategies for your specific industry.

International Pricing: When selling internationally, factor in currency exchange rates, import duties, international shipping, and local market conditions into your markup calculations. Different countries have different expectations for pricing and markup levels. Consider using market-specific pricing strategies rather than applying a uniform global markup.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is markup?
Markup is the difference between the selling price of a product and its cost, expressed as a percentage of the cost. For example, if a product costs $50 and sells for $75, the markup is ($75 - $50) / $50 x 100 = 50%. Markup is commonly used in retail, wholesale, and manufacturing to determine selling prices and ensure profitability.
What is the difference between markup and margin?
Markup is calculated as a percentage of cost, while margin (or gross profit margin) is calculated as a percentage of the selling price. A 50% markup equals a 33.3% margin. Confusing these two is a common pricing error that can lead to underpricing or overpricing products. Use the conversion table on this page to convert between markup and margin accurately.
How do I calculate markup percentage?
Markup percentage = ((Selling Price - Cost) / Cost) x 100. For example, if a product costs $80 and sells for $120, the markup is ($120 - $80) / $80 x 100 = 50%. This means you added 50% of the cost as profit to arrive at the selling price.
How do I calculate selling price from cost and markup?
Selling Price = Cost x (1 + Markup%). For example, if a product costs $60 and you want a 40% markup, the selling price is $60 x (1 + 0.40) = $84. This is the most common calculation for retailers and wholesalers setting prices.
How do I calculate cost from selling price and markup?
Cost = Selling Price / (1 + Markup%). For example, if a product sells for $100 and the markup is 25%, the cost is $100 / (1 + 0.25) = $80. This calculation helps determine the maximum cost you can pay for a product to maintain a target markup.
What is a good markup percentage?
A good markup percentage varies by industry. Retail clothing often uses 50-100% markup, grocery stores operate on 15-30%, electronics at 30-50%, and furniture at 100-300%. The right markup depends on your operating costs, competitive positioning, target margin, and market demand. Use the industry benchmark table below for guidance.
How do I convert markup to margin?
To convert markup to margin: Margin = Markup / (1 + Markup). For example, a 50% markup converts to a margin of 0.50 / (1 + 0.50) = 0.333 or 33.3%. Similarly, to convert margin to markup: Markup = Margin / (1 - Margin). A 33.3% margin converts to a markup of 0.333 / (1 - 0.333) = 0.50 or 50%.
What is the formula for markup?
The basic markup formula is: Markup% = ((Selling Price - Cost) / Cost) x 100. In its simplest form: Markup% = (Profit / Cost) x 100. Profit = Selling Price - Cost. If you know any two of cost, selling price, or markup percentage, you can calculate the third.
Why is markup important in business?
Markup is essential for pricing strategy, profitability analysis, and inventory management. Proper markup ensures that selling prices cover not only the cost of goods but also operating expenses, overhead, and profit margin. Without adequate markup, businesses cannot sustain operations or grow.
What is the difference between markup and profit?
Profit is the absolute dollar amount: Selling Price - Cost. Markup is the profit expressed as a percentage of cost. For a product costing $100 that sells for $150, profit is $50 and markup is 50%. While profit tells you how much you earn per unit, markup helps you set prices relative to cost.
Can markup be over 100%?
Yes, markup can exceed 100%. A 200% markup means the selling price is three times the cost (Cost x (1 + 2.0)). For example, a product costing $10 with a 200% markup sells for $30. High markups are common in pharmaceuticals, furniture, and luxury goods where brand value and exclusivity command premium prices.
What is keystone pricing?
Keystone pricing is a retail pricing strategy where a product is sold at exactly double its cost, representing a 100% markup or 50% margin. For example, a product costing $25 would be priced at $50. Keystone pricing is a traditional retail standard, though many modern retailers use more sophisticated pricing strategies based on competition and demand.
How do operating expenses affect markup?
Your required markup must cover all operating expenses (rent, salaries, utilities, marketing) plus desired profit. Calculate your break-even markup by dividing total operating expenses by expected sales volume and adding the desired profit margin. A business with high operating costs needs higher markups to remain profitable.
What is the relationship between markup and pricing strategy?
Markup is a foundational element of pricing strategy. Cost-plus pricing uses markup directly. Value-based pricing may use different markups for different products based on perceived value. Competitive pricing adjusts markup to match or undercut competitors. Most businesses use a combination approach, setting base prices with markup and adjusting for market conditions.
How do discounts affect markup?
Discounts directly reduce the effective markup achieved. If you normally price at a 50% markup (33.3% margin) but offer a 20% discount, the effective markup drops significantly. For example, a product costing $100 normally sells for $150 (50% markup), but at 20% off it sells for $120 (20% markup). Factor expected discounting into your base pricing.
What is the difference between gross markup and net markup?
Gross markup considers only the direct product cost, while net markup accounts for all associated costs including shipping, handling, packaging, and transaction fees. For accurate profitability analysis, use net markup. For example, a product costs $50 wholesale but adding $5 shipping makes the true cost $55, affecting your actual markup.
How do you calculate markup on services?
Service markup is calculated similarly to product markup but uses labor cost instead of product cost. For services, cost includes employee wages, benefits, tools, and overhead. For example, if a service costs $100 in labor and overhead to deliver, a 50% markup results in a $150 service fee. Professional services typically use higher markups (100-200%) to cover non-billable time.
What is a markup multiplier?
A markup multiplier is the factor applied to cost to determine selling price. It is calculated as 1 + (Markup% / 100). For a 50% markup, the multiplier is 1.5. For a 100% markup, the multiplier is 2.0. To find the selling price, simply multiply the cost by the markup multiplier.
How does markup affect competitive positioning?
Higher markups result in higher prices, which can position your brand as premium or luxury but may reduce sales volume. Lower markups increase competitiveness and volume but reduce per-unit profitability. The optimal markup balances price perception, competitive positioning, volume expectations, and profit requirements for your specific business model.
What is the difference between markup and margin in financial statements?
On financial statements, margin (gross profit margin) appears as a percentage of revenue, which is the standard accounting presentation. Markup is rarely shown on financial statements but is used internally for pricing decisions. When analyzing profitability, always use margin since it represents the actual percentage of revenue retained as profit.
How do you calculate break-even markup?
Break-even markup is the markup percentage needed to cover all costs without making a profit or loss. Calculate it as: (Operating Expenses + Cost of Goods Sold) / Cost of Goods Sold - 1. For example, if annual operating expenses are $200,000 and COGS is $500,000, break-even markup is ($700,000/$500,000) - 1 = 40%. Any markup above 40% generates profit.
What is the rule of thumb for restaurant markup?
Restaurants typically use a 60-80% markup (38-44% margin) on food costs, known as the "food cost percentage" approach. The industry standard targets food cost at 25-35% of selling price, meaning a 65-75% markup. Beverages, especially alcohol, often carry higher markups of 200-400% (67-80% margin).
How do inflation and rising costs affect markup?
During inflationary periods, businesses must adjust markups to maintain profit margins as costs rise. If product costs increase by 10% but selling prices remain unchanged, markup and margin shrink. Regularly reviewing and adjusting markups based on current costs is essential for maintaining profitability in changing economic conditions.
What is the difference between initial markup and maintained markup?
Initial markup is the markup applied to the original selling price, while maintained markup is the actual markup achieved after discounts, markdowns, and shrinkage. For example, initial markup might be 60%, but after seasonal sales and inventory losses, maintained markup might be only 45%. Retailers track both to measure pricing effectiveness.
How do you calculate markup for a product line?
For product lines with multiple items, calculate weighted average markup based on each items cost and selling price. Total markup for the line = (Total Revenue - Total Cost) / Total Cost x 100. This helps assess overall profitability of a product category, even if individual items have different markups.
What is the impact of volume discounts on markup?
Volume discounts require careful markup planning. When offering bulk discounts, the per-unit markup decreases but total profit may increase due to higher volume. For example, a product with 50% markup at single-unit pricing might have only 25% markup at wholesale pricing, but the higher volume compensates for the lower per-unit margin.
How does markup differ between B2B and B2C?
B2B markups are typically lower (10-30%) than B2C markups (30-100%) because B2B transactions involve larger volumes, longer relationships, and higher order values. B2B customers are also more price-sensitive and often negotiate pricing. B2C pricing relies more on perceived value, branding, and emotional buying factors that support higher markups.
What is the relationship between markup and inventory turnover?
High-turnover products (fast-moving consumer goods) typically have lower markups but generate profit through volume. Low-turnover products (luxury goods, specialty items) require higher markups to justify carrying costs and shelf space. The gross margin return on investment (GMROI) combines markup and turnover rates to measure overall inventory profitability.
How do you calculate markup on bundled products?
For bundled products, calculate the total cost of all items in the bundle, then apply the desired markup to the combined cost. Bundles often use a slightly lower markup than individual items to incentivize purchase. For example, items costing $30 + $20 + $15 ($65 total) at 40% markup would sell for $91 as a bundle versus $100+ if purchased separately.
What is the difference between cost-plus and markup pricing?
Cost-plus pricing adds a fixed percentage (or fixed amount) to cost to determine price. Markup pricing is essentially the same concept. The terms are often used interchangeably, though cost-plus is more common in manufacturing and government contracts, while markup is more common in retail and wholesale.
How does markup affect customer perception?
Markup directly influences price perception. High markups signal premium quality, exclusivity, and brand value but may deter price-sensitive customers. Low markups suggest value, bargains, or commoditization. The psychological impact of pricing (charm pricing, prestige pricing) should be considered alongside markup calculations to optimize both perception and profitability.
How do you calculate the break-even markup for a new product?
To calculate break-even markup for a new product, sum all fixed and variable costs associated with the product, then divide by the expected sales volume to get per-unit cost. The break-even price equals this per-unit cost. Any markup above zero generates profit. For example, if total costs are $10,000 and you expect to sell 500 units, per-unit cost is $20, so a 25% markup gives a $25 selling price and $5 per-unit profit.
What is the role of markup in franchise businesses?
Franchisors often require franchisees to use specific markup percentages to maintain brand consistency and ensure franchisee profitability. Restaurant franchises typically mandate 60-80% markup on food costs and specific pricing for menu items. Franchisees must balance corporate requirements with local market conditions, adjusting within approved ranges to optimize their local profitability.
How does markup affect cash flow?
Higher markups generate more profit per sale, which improves cash flow when sales are consistent. However, excessive markups may reduce sales volume, potentially harming cash flow. Lower markups with higher volume can generate strong cash flow through rapid inventory turnover. The optimal markup for cash flow depends on your inventory turnover rate, payment terms, and operating expense schedule.
What is the difference between absolute markup and percentage markup?
Absolute markup is a fixed dollar amount added to cost, while percentage markup is a percentage of cost. For example, adding $10 to a $20 product is a 50% percentage markup but a $10 absolute markup. Percentage markup scales with cost, maintaining consistent profitability across different products, while absolute markup is simpler but less proportional for products with varying costs.
How do multi-channel retailers handle markup consistency?
Multi-channel retailers often use different markups across channels (online, retail store, marketplace) to account for varying channel costs. Online channels might have lower markups due to lower overhead, while retail stores need higher markups to cover rent and staffing. Channel-specific pricing strategies must be balanced against brand consistency and customer expectations to avoid channel conflict.
What is dynamic markup pricing?
Dynamic markup pricing adjusts markups in real-time based on demand, competition, inventory levels, and other factors. E-commerce platforms and ride-sharing services use dynamic pricing algorithms that effectively vary markup based on market conditions. While dynamic pricing can maximize revenue, it requires sophisticated systems and must be implemented carefully to avoid customer backlash.
How do returns and refunds affect effective markup?
Returns and refunds reduce the effective markup achieved because they increase the effective cost per unit sold. If 10% of products are returned, the cost of goods sold effectively increases by the cost of processing returns plus lost revenue. To maintain target profitability, factor expected return rates into your markup calculations by increasing markup proportionally.
What is the impact of private label vs branded products on markup?
Private label products typically have lower costs and can achieve higher markups than branded equivalents because there is no brand premium built into the cost. Retailers often use private label to achieve 60-80% markup versus 30-50% on branded goods. Private label also provides pricing flexibility and reduces dependency on supplier brands, making it a key strategy for margin improvement.