2026-09-16 9 min

Muscle Gain Potential Calculator

Natural muscle potential: Casey Butt maximum lean mass and scale weight from frame measurements.

Calculator

Height cm
Wrist cm
Ankle cm
Results update live as you type
Status:80.9 kg max leanFFMI 25.5Score 92/100

Muscle Gain Potential Calculator Results

Score92
Max Lean Mass80.9 kg max lean
Max Scale Weight89.9 kg at 10%
FFMIFFMI 25.5
At 15% Fat95.2 kg at 15%
FrameLarge frame

At 10% body fat: max lean mass ~80.9 kg, scale weight ~89.9 kg (FFMI 25.5). Frame-driven ceiling — most lifters reach 90-95% of it with a decade of proper training.

Potential Breakdown

MeasureValueContext
Max lean mass80.9 kgat 10% body fat
Max scale weight89.9 kgat 10% body fat
At 15% fat95.2 kgsame muscle, more fat
FFMI25.5natural ceiling ~25
Frame17 / 23 cmwrist / ankle — large frame
Height178 cmbarefoot

Recommendations

  • ▸Compare current lean mass (weight x (1 - bodyfat)) against 80.9 kg to see remaining runway.
  • ▸Small frames gain slower but look bigger sooner — train for your structure.
  • ▸Expect ~90% of this ceiling within a decade; the last 10% takes years.
  • ▸Re-measure wrists and ankles lean — fat inflates frame readings.
  • ▸At 10% body fat: max lean mass ~80.9 kg, scale weight ~89.9 kg (FFMI 25.5). Frame-driven ceiling — most lifters reach 90-95% of it with a decade of proper training.

Results

Optimal

Frame Score

92/100

Frame size rating

Max Lean Mass

80.9 kg max lean

Casey Butt at 10%

Max Scale Weight

89.9 kg at 10%

At 10% fat

FFMI

FFMI 25.5

Fat-free mass index

At 15% Fat

95.2 kg at 15%

Same muscle, more fat

Frame

Large frame

Wrist/ankle verdict

Recovery math blends coaching heuristics (soreness, sleep, load) into one score — a planning aid, not a medical measurement.

Visualizations

Potential gauges

80.9Lean kg
9Fat kg
102.1FFMI x4

Lean vs fat at ceiling (kg)

Lean mass90%
Fat at 10%10%

Recovery Score

Score92/100

Formula

Casey Butt regressed drug-free champions onto height, wrist and ankle to predict muscular ceilings.

Max LBM = H^1.5 x (sqrt(W)/22.667 + sqrt(A)/17.0104) x (bf/224 + 1)

Alternative Form

Max scale = LBM / (1 - bodyfat); FFMI = LBM / height^2

Variables

SymbolNameUnitDescription
HHeightinBarefoot height
WWristinSmallest circumference
AAnkleinSmallest circumference
LBMMax leanlbAt modeled body fat
FFMIIndexkg/m2Cross-check vs ~25 ceiling

Explanation

A 178 cm lifter with 17/23 cm joints caps near 81 kg lean — 90 kg stage-lean scale weight.

Derivation

Butt (2009) champion anthropometry regression; Kouri FFMI ceiling as cross-check.

Step-by-Step Calculation

Follow each step to understand how the result is calculated from your inputs.

Step 1

Convert to inches.

Inches = cm / 2.54
Height:178 cm
Wrist:17 cm
Ankle:23 cm
Intermediate: 70.1 / 6.7 / 9.1 in
Result: Imperial frame inputs
Step 2

Apply the Casey Butt equation.

LBM = H^1.5 x (sqrtW/22.667 + sqrtA/17.0104) x (bf/224 + 1)
Body fat:10%
Intermediate: frame-powered product
Result: ~178 lb lean mass
Step 3

Convert to kilograms.

kg = lb x 0.4536
Lean:178 lb
Intermediate: 178 x 0.4536
Result: ~81 kg max lean
Step 4

Add essential fat for scale.

Scale = lean / 0.90
Lean:81 kg
Intermediate: 81 / 0.90
Result: ~90 kg at 10%
Step 5

Cross-check FFMI.

FFMI = lean / height^2
Lean:81 kg
Height:1.78 m
Intermediate: 81 / 3.17
Result: FFMI ~25.5
Step 6

Rate the frame.

81+ kg lean = large frame
Lean:81 kg
Intermediate: frame lookup
Result: Frame score = 92/100
Final Answer
92/100

Worked Examples

See how the calculator works with different scenarios.

Scenario

178 cm, 17 cm wrist, 23 cm ankle.

Inputs

Height:178 cm
Frame:17/23 cm

Calculation

LBM ~81 kg; scale ~90 kg at 10%

Result

FFMI ~25.5, score 92

Interpretation

A large frame with years of runway for most.

Understanding Your Result

Your Result: Frame Score: 92/100

Typical range: Readiness 80+ means full steam, 50-80 moderate, under 50 easy or off. Muscles need 24-72 hours by size.

What This Means

The output compresses soreness, sleep and recent training into a readiness score plus concrete rest guidance.

Why It Matters

Adaptation happens between sessions. Training hard while unrecovered adds fatigue without stimulus — the score makes that visible.

Professional Interpretation

Coaches watch weekly load ratios and morning signals, deloading at the first multi-day slide rather than after a crash.

Score vs soreness

Soreness alone misleads — you can be recovered yet sore, or fresh-feeling yet fatigued. The score blends three signals.

Trends beat days

One low score means an easy day; a week of sliding scores means a deload.

Recommendations

  • •Sleep 7-9 hours nightly
  • •Separate hard sessions by 48+ hours per muscle
  • •Deload every 4-8 weeks
  • •Eat 1.6-2.2 g/kg protein while recovering

Educational Content

Introduction

This calculator turns recovery signals into a train-or-rest decision with exact rest prescriptions.

Concept Explanation

Stress plus recovery equals adaptation. The score weighs what you did against how you bounced back.

Applications

▸Daily readiness checks
▸Rest-day planning
▸Deload timing
▸Frequency setup
▸Overtraining flags
▸Comeback pacing

Benefits

  • •0-100 readiness
  • •Hour-level rest guidance
  • •Deload loads
  • •Frequency advice
  • •Stall diagnosis

Limitations

  • •Subjective soreness input
  • •No HRV integration
  • •No illness detection
  • •Population averages
  • •Single-day snapshot

Best Practices

  • •Rate soreness pre-warmup
  • •Log sleep honestly
  • •Compare identical weeks
  • •Deload on schedule
  • •Pair with a training log

Common Misconceptions

Myth: Soreness equals growth.
Truth: Soreness signals novelty, not effectiveness. Repeat bouts stop hurting while still building.
Myth: More rest is always safer.
Truth: Excess rest detrains. The minimum effective rest beats maximum rest for progress.
Myth: Deloads waste a week.
Truth: Deloads resensitize muscles; PRs cluster in the two weeks after, not before.

Practical Tips

  • •Walk 20 minutes on rest days
  • •Keep bedtime within 30 minutes daily
  • •Protein 30-50 g per meal while recovering
  • •Hydrate — dehydration mimics fatigue
  • •Contrast hard days with truly easy ones
  • •Schedule deloads before you need them

Common Mistakes

Training through heavy soreness
Soreness 7+/10 means incomplete repair. Train another muscle or go light.
Skipping deloads
Eight hard weeks without relief stall everyone. Cut volume half every fourth to eighth week.
All-or-nothing rest
Full couch days recover worse than light activity for most soreness. Move gently.
Caffeine-masking fatigue
Stimulants hide readiness signals. If you need double caffeine to train, you need rest.
Same muscle daily
Daily hard chest days outrun 48-72 hour repair. Alternate or split volume.
Ignoring sleep debt
Five-hour nights for a week cost more strength than any program tweak gains.

Assumptions

This calculator makes the following assumptions to provide estimates:

Healthy adult: Guidance fits healthy adults; illness and injury need clinicians.
Honest soreness rating: Scores assume a calibrated 0-10 pre-warmup rating.
Normal nutrition: Protein and calories near targets; deficits slow every timeline.
No red flags: Fever, sharp pain and chest symptoms override any score — see a doctor.
Single-day snapshot: The score reads today; trends across days drive deload calls.

Limitations

Be aware of these limitations when using this calculator:

Subjective inputs: Soreness perception varies 2-3 points between lifters.
No physiology: Heart-rate variability and blood markers would sharpen the score.
Population bands: 24-72 hour windows are averages; individuals vary widely.
Stress blind: Life stress impairs recovery but sits outside the math.
Snapshot only: One score cannot see the accumulating week behind it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to common questions about this calculator.

How long do muscles need to recover?
Small muscles recover in 24-48 hours, large ones in 48-72. Soreness, sleep and nutrition shift the window by a full day either way.
Should I train while sore?
Light soreness (1-3/10) is fine to train through with a warm-up. Heavy soreness (7+/10) means the muscle has not rebuilt — train something else.
How much sleep for recovery?
Seven to nine hours. Deep sleep releases growth hormone; one short night measurably slows next-day performance.
What is a deload week?
A planned easy week at 40-60% volume that sheds accumulated fatigue. Strength typically jumps the week after, not during.
How long should I rest between sets?
Strength 3-5 minutes, hypertrophy 60-120 seconds, endurance 30-60 seconds. Shorter rests save time; longer rests lift more weight.
What is the readiness score?
A 0-100 summary of soreness, sleep and recent load. Above 80 means train hard, 50-80 moderate, below 50 go easy or rest.
Does protein timing matter for recovery?
Total daily protein matters most, but 20-40 g within a few hours post-training slightly improves repair. Do not stress the 30-minute window myth.
Do I need rest days?
Yes — 1-2 weekly. Muscles rebuild between sessions, not during them; rest days are when training becomes fitness.
What is overtraining?
True overtraining is rare; under-recovery is common. Weeks of rising fatigue, falling lifts and poor sleep mean cut volume 50% for a week.
Does cardio hurt recovery?
Light cardio improves recovery via blood flow. Hard intervals compete with lifting — cap them at 1-2 weekly during strength blocks.
How does age change recovery?
Recovery slows roughly 10-15% per decade past 30. Older lifters thrive on the same volume with more frequency and longer deloads.
When should I take a deload?
Every 4-8 weeks, or when lifts stall two weeks with rising fatigue. Scheduled deloads beat forced ones from injury.

Related Calculators

Explore more calculators related to this topic.

Related Guides

Deepen your understanding with these educational resources.

Glossary

Technical terms used in mortgage calculations explained in plain language.

Readiness
0-100 score summarizing recovery state from soreness, sleep and load.
DOMS
Delayed onset muscle soreness, peaking 24-72 hours after novel work.
Deload
Planned easy week at 40-60% volume to dissipate fatigue.
Supercompensation
The rebound above baseline fitness after recovery from training stress.
ACWR
Acute-to-chronic workload ratio; spikes above ~1.5 flag injury risk.
Parasympathetic
Rest-and-digest state where repair happens; deep sleep maximizes it.
Work-to-rest ratio
Work interval vs rest interval, defining the energy system trained.
Frequency
Weekly sessions per muscle; recovery limits how often you can repeat.
Active recovery
Light movement that speeds repair versus full rest.
Protein synthesis
Muscle repair process elevated 24-48 hours after training.
Casey Butt model
Anthropometric equation predicting maximum drug-free muscular size.
FFMI
Fat-free mass index; ~25 marks the natural ceiling for most men.

Authoritative References

Trusted sources and standards referenced by this calculator.

Applicable Standards

ACSM Guidelines for Exercise Testing and PrescriptionNSCA Essentials (recovery and overtraining guidance)Sleep Foundation adult sleep recommendations (7-9 hours)

Was This Calculator Helpful?

Page Information

Last Updated:

2026-09-16

Version:

2.0.0

License:

Free to use for educational and professional purposes.