Net Profit Calculator

Calculate your net profit (bottom line) and net profit margin with a full income statement breakdown from revenue through gross profit, operating profit, EBITDA, and net income. Includes an interactive visualization of your cost structure.

Revenue
$
Cost of Goods Sold
$
Operating Expenses
$
Depreciation
$
Amortization
$
Interest Expense
$
Income Taxes
$

Full Income Statement

Revenue$500,000.00100%
Cost of Goods Sold-$200,000.0040.0%
Gross Profit$300,000.0060.0%
Operating Expenses-$150,000.0030.0%
Operating Profit (EBIT)$150,000.0030.0%
Depreciation & Amortization-$35,000.007.0%
EBITDA$185,000.0037.0%
Interest Expense-$10,000.002.0%
Income Taxes-$30,000.006.0%
Net Profit (Bottom Line)$75,000.0015.0%

Revenue Distribution

COGSOpExD&AInterestTaxesNet Profit

Understanding Net Profit

Net profit, commonly referred to as the bottom line, net income, or net earnings, is the most comprehensive measure of a company's profitability. It represents the actual profit remaining after all expenses—including COGS, operating expenses, depreciation, amortization, interest, and taxes—have been deducted from total revenue. Net profit is the definitive measure of whether a business is profitable in an absolute sense and determines what is available for reinvestment, dividend payments, or retained earnings.

The income statement flows from revenue through several layers of profitability: gross profit (revenue minus COGS) measures production efficiency; operating profit or EBIT (gross profit minus operating expenses) measures core business profitability; EBITDA (operating profit plus depreciation and amortization) provides a cash-flow approximation; and finally net profit (operating profit minus interest and taxes) represents the actual earnings attributable to shareholders. Each layer provides different insights for different stakeholders—investors focus on net profit, lenders on EBIT and EBITDA, and managers on gross profit and segment-level profitability.

Net profit margin (net profit divided by revenue) is a critical efficiency metric that reveals how much of each dollar of revenue flows to the bottom line. A 10% net margin means the company keeps $0.10 of profit for every dollar of revenue. Net margins vary dramatically by industry, business model, and competitive dynamics. Asset-light, high-margin businesses like software companies can achieve 20-30% net margins, while capital-intensive or highly competitive industries like retail or grocery operate on razor-thin 1-5% margins. Improving net profit margin requires either increasing revenue faster than costs (operating leverage), improving gross margins, or reducing operating expenses as a percentage of revenue.

Net Profit Formula Reference

Net Profit = Revenue - COGS - Operating Expenses - Depreciation - Amortization - Interest - Taxes

Net Profit = Gross Profit - Operating Expenses - Depreciation - Amortization - Interest - Taxes

Gross Profit = Revenue - COGS

Operating Profit (EBIT) = Gross Profit - Operating Expenses - Depreciation - Amortization

EBITDA = Operating Profit + Depreciation + Amortization

Net Profit Margin = (Net Profit / Revenue) × 100%

Earnings Per Share (EPS) = Net Profit / Weighted Average Outstanding Shares

Return on Equity (ROE) = Net Profit / Shareholders' Equity × 100%

DuPont ROE = Net Margin × Asset Turnover × Financial Leverage

Net Profit and the Income Statement Structure

The income statement is structured in a waterfall format that shows progressively more inclusive measures of profitability. Revenue (top line) starts the waterfall. Subtracting COGS yields Gross Profit, which measures production or service delivery efficiency. Subtracting Operating Expenses (SG&A, R&D, Marketing) yields Operating Profit or EBIT, which measures core business profitability. Subtracting Depreciation and Amortization (already included in operating expenses in some formats) helps bridge to EBITDA. Subtracting Interest Expense yields Pre-Tax Profit (EBT). Finally, subtracting Income Taxes yields Net Profit—the ultimate bottom line. Each line in the waterfall provides diagnostic information about different aspects of business performance.

Understanding the difference between "above the line" and "below the line" items is important for profit analysis. Above the line items (revenue, COGS, operating expenses) are considered part of core business operations. Below the line items (interest, taxes, extraordinary items) are financing, tax, or non-recurring in nature. Operating decisions primarily affect above the line items, while financing and tax strategies affect below the line items. This distinction helps management focus improvement efforts on the right areas—improving gross margins or reducing operating expenses versus restructuring debt or optimizing tax strategy.

The journey from gross profit to net profit reveals important insights about business structure. A company with 60% gross margins and 15% net margins has operating expenses and other costs consuming 45% of revenue. A company with 30% gross margins and 5% net margins has 25% consumed by other costs. The gap between gross and net margins—the "cost structure gap"—varies significantly by business model. Asset-light businesses (software, services) typically have larger gaps due to higher operating expense ratios but stronger gross margins. Asset-heavy businesses (manufacturing, retail) have smaller gaps but weaker gross margins. Understanding your cost structure gap helps identify which profit lever offers the greatest improvement potential.

Practical Example

A mid-market software company generates $10M annual revenue. COGS is $2.5M (cloud infrastructure, support), operating expenses are $4.5M (engineering, sales, marketing, G&A), depreciation is $300K, amortization is $200K, interest is $150K, and taxes are $400K. Gross profit is $7.5M (75% margin), EBITDA is $2.7M (27% margin), and net profit is $1.95M (19.5% margin). To improve net profit, the company could increase prices (improving gross margin), optimize sales efficiency (reducing operating expenses), or reduce debt (lowering interest costs).

Industry Benchmarks

IndustryAvg Net MarginGross MarginOpEx % of Rev
SaaS / Software15-25%70-85%50-65%
Financial Services15-30%60-80%35-50%
Healthcare10-15%40-60%30-45%
Manufacturing5-10%25-40%15-25%
Professional Services10-20%50-60%30-40%
Retail2-5%30-50%25-45%
Restaurants3-8%30-40%25-35%
Grocery1-3%15-30%12-25%

Net Profit Analysis Framework

Analyzing net profit requires understanding the full income statement waterfall: revenue minus COGS equals gross profit, minus operating expenses equals operating profit (EBIT), minus interest and taxes equals net profit. Each layer provides diagnostic information. A company with strong gross margins but weak net margins may have excessive SG&A costs, interest burden, or tax rate. Improving net profit typically requires addressing one or more of these layers through pricing optimization, cost reduction, debt management, or tax planning.

The DuPont analysis framework breaks net profit into three components: Net Profit Margin (Net Profit / Revenue) measures profitability, Asset Turnover (Revenue / Assets) measures efficiency, and Financial Leverage (Assets / Equity) measures risk. The product of these three factors equals Return on Equity (ROE). This framework helps identify whether net profit improvements should come from margin expansion, better asset utilization, or strategic leverage. A company with 5% net margin, 2x asset turnover, and 2x leverage achieves 20% ROE, while a company with 10% net margin, 1x turnover, and 1x leverage achieves only 10% ROE.

Net Profit vs Other Profitability Metrics

Net Profit vs Gross Profit: Gross profit focuses only on production efficiency (revenue minus COGS). Net profit includes all costs. A company with 60% gross margins but 3% net margins is spending 57% of revenue on operating expenses, interest, and taxes—a potential red flag requiring cost structure analysis.

Net Profit vs Operating Profit (EBIT): Operating profit excludes interest and taxes. Comparing net profit to operating profit reveals the impact of financial leverage and tax strategy. A company with high operating profit but low net profit may be over-leveraged or paying high tax rates.

Net Profit vs EBITDA: EBITDA adds back depreciation, amortization, interest, and taxes to net profit. A large gap between EBITDA and net profit indicates high capital intensity (depreciation), acquisition-related amortization, significant debt (interest), or operating in a high-tax jurisdiction.

Related Calculators

Authoritative References

Net Profit and Business Decision-Making

Net profit directly informs critical business decisions. Capital allocation decisions (where to invest resources) are guided by net profit contribution by business unit. Pricing decisions must ensure that after all costs are covered, adequate net profit remains. Investment decisions (new equipment, product development, market expansion) are evaluated based on their projected impact on net profit and ROE. Even hiring decisions ultimately trace back to whether the additional cost will generate sufficient revenue to maintain or improve net profit margins.

Net profit targets drive planning and budgeting processes across organizations. Top-down planning starts with a net profit target and works backward to determine required revenue and allowable costs. Bottom-up planning starts with detailed revenue and cost projections to arrive at expected net profit. Most companies use a hybrid approach with iterative refinement. Variance analysis comparing actual net profit to budget identifies areas requiring management attention—whether revenue shortfalls, cost overruns, or favorable variances that may indicate opportunity for additional investment.

In the context of corporate valuation, net profit is the ultimate driver of shareholder value through the P/E ratio framework. A company trading at 20x earnings with $10M net profit has a market capitalization of $200M. If the company grows net profit to $15M over three years, the market cap would rise to $300M at the same multiple, creating $100M in shareholder value. This direct relationship between net profit growth and shareholder value creation makes net profit the primary focus of public company management teams and the basis for most executive compensation plans.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is net profit?
Net profit, also called net income or the bottom line, is the total profit a company earns after deducting all expenses from revenue. This includes COGS, operating expenses, interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Net profit represents the actual earnings available to shareholders and is the most comprehensive measure of a company's profitability.
How is net profit calculated?
Net Profit = Revenue - COGS - Operating Expenses - Interest - Taxes - Depreciation - Amortization. Alternatively: Net Profit = Gross Profit - Operating Expenses - Interest - Taxes - Depreciation - Amortization. The calculation flows from top (revenue) to bottom (net profit) through the income statement.
What is the net profit formula?
Net Profit = Total Revenue - Total Expenses (all expenses). Net Profit Margin = (Net Profit / Revenue) x 100%. Net profit is also known as the bottom line because it appears at the bottom of the income statement after all expenses have been subtracted from revenue.
What is a good net profit margin?
Good net profit margins vary by industry. Technology companies average 15-25%, financial services 15-30%, healthcare 10-15%, retail 2-5%, manufacturing 5-10%, and grocery 1-3%. Generally, a net margin above 10% is considered healthy, above 20% is excellent, and above 30% is world-class.
What is the difference between net profit and gross profit?
Gross profit = Revenue - COGS only. Net profit = Revenue - ALL expenses. Gross profit measures production efficiency; net profit measures overall business profitability. A company can have strong gross profit but weak net profit if operating expenses, interest, or taxes are too high.
What is net profit vs operating profit?
Operating profit (EBIT) = Gross Profit - Operating Expenses. Net profit = Operating Profit - Interest - Taxes. Operating profit excludes financing and tax effects to focus on core business operations. Net profit includes all costs and represents what is available to shareholders.
What expenses are deducted to get net profit?
To arrive at net profit, expenses deducted include: COGS (materials, labor, manufacturing), Operating Expenses (SG&A, marketing, R&D, rent, utilities), Depreciation & Amortization, Interest Expense on debt, and Income Taxes. All expense categories on the income statement reduce revenue to reach net profit.
How can I increase net profit?
Net profit can be increased by: increasing revenue, improving gross margins through pricing or cost reduction, controlling operating expenses, reducing interest costs through debt management, minimizing tax liability through legal strategies, and improving operational efficiency through automation and process improvement.
What is the difference between net profit and EBITDA?
EBITDA = Net Profit + Interest + Taxes + Depreciation + Amortization. EBITDA removes financing, tax, and non-cash charges to show operational profitability. Net profit is the actual accounting profit after all charges. EBITDA is typically higher than net profit for companies with significant interest, tax, or depreciation expenses.
What causes net profit to decline?
Net profit declines can result from falling revenue, rising COGS, increasing operating expenses, higher interest rates on variable debt, increased tax rates, asset impairments, restructuring charges, inventory write-downs, bad debt expenses, or any combination of these factors affecting the income statement.
How does revenue growth affect net profit?
Revenue growth can increase net profit if costs grow slower than revenue (operating leverage). However, if growth requires proportionally higher costs—such as adding sales staff, marketing spend, or infrastructure—net profit margins may compress. The key is profitable growth rather than growth at any cost.
What is the net profit margin formula?
Net Profit Margin = (Net Profit / Revenue) x 100%. It represents the percentage of each dollar of revenue that becomes profit. For example, a 12% net margin means $0.12 of every revenue dollar is profit. This ratio is used to compare profitability across companies and industries.
How do taxes affect net profit?
Income taxes are a significant expense that directly reduces net profit. Corporate tax rates vary by jurisdiction (typically 15-35%). Tax planning strategies—such as R&D credits, accelerated depreciation, and tax-efficient entity structures—can legally reduce tax expense and increase net profit.
How does interest expense affect net profit?
Interest expense on debt (loans, bonds, credit lines) directly reduces net profit. Companies with high debt levels have higher interest costs, which compress net margins. Interest coverage ratio (EBIT / Interest Expense) measures how easily a company can pay interest from operating profits.
What is the difference between net profit and cash flow?
Net profit is an accounting concept that includes non-cash items like depreciation and may not reflect actual cash movements. Cash flow tracks actual cash inflows and outflows. A company can show net profit but have negative cash flow due to working capital investments, or vice versa.
What is a healthy net profit margin for small business?
Small business net margins typically range from 7-10% for healthy businesses. Service businesses often achieve 15-20% margins, retail 2-5%, restaurants 3-8%, construction 5-10%, and consulting 15-25%. Margins below 5% may indicate vulnerability to market changes.
How does depreciation affect net profit?
Depreciation is a non-cash expense that reduces net profit. It allocates the cost of fixed assets (equipment, buildings, vehicles) over their useful lives. While depreciation reduces reported profit, it does not reduce cash flow, which is why EBITDA adds it back to approximate operating cash flow.
How does operating leverage affect net profit?
Operating leverage means that fixed costs remain constant as revenue changes. Companies with high operating leverage (high fixed costs, low variable costs) see net profit grow faster than revenue during upturns and decline faster during downturns. Software companies have high operating leverage; service firms have lower leverage.
What is the difference between net profit and retained earnings?
Net profit is a single-period measure of profitability. Retained earnings are the cumulative net profits (less dividends) retained in the business over its entire life. Net profit flows into retained earnings on the balance sheet each period after dividends are paid.
How does inflation affect net profit?
Inflation can affect net profit in multiple ways: rising input costs compress margins if prices cannot be raised proportionally; it may increase interest costs if central banks raise rates; it can create inventory profits if FIFO accounting is used; and it may increase the tax burden if brackets are not indexed.
What is the average net profit margin for Fortune 500 companies?
The average net profit margin for Fortune 500 companies varies by year but typically ranges from 5-10%. Technology and pharmaceutical companies often exceed 15%, while retail and energy companies may be below 5%. The average has been trending upward due to technology sector growth.
How does competition affect net profit?
Intense competition typically compresses net profit margins as companies compete on price, increase marketing spend, and invest more in product development. Companies with competitive moats—such as brand strength, patents, network effects, or scale advantages—can maintain higher net margins despite competition.
What is the relationship between net profit and valuation?
Net profit drives valuation through the P/E ratio (Price / Earnings). Higher net profit and growth rates command higher P/E multiples. For example, a company with $10M net profit and a 20x P/E would be valued at $200M. Net profit growth is the primary value driver for most businesses.
How does R&D spending affect net profit?
R&D spending is an operating expense that reduces current net profit but may generate future revenue and profits through new products or innovations. Companies in technology, pharmaceuticals, and manufacturing must balance R&D investment against short-term profit targets.
What is the difference between net profit and comprehensive income?
Comprehensive income includes net profit plus other comprehensive income items like foreign currency translation adjustments, unrealized gains/losses on certain investments, and pension plan adjustments. Net profit is the primary component, but comprehensive income provides a more complete picture of economic changes.
How do one-time charges affect net profit?
One-time or non-recurring charges (restructuring, legal settlements, asset impairments, merger costs) reduce net profit in the period they occur. Analysts typically exclude these items to calculate adjusted net profit for a clearer view of ongoing business performance.
What is net profit per share?
Net Profit Per Share (EPS) = Net Profit / Weighted Average Outstanding Shares. EPS is the most widely used metric for stock valuation and is reported quarterly by public companies. Diluted EPS accounts for potential shares from options, warrants, and convertible securities.
How do dividends relate to net profit?
Dividends are distributions of net profit to shareholders. They are not an expense—they reduce retained earnings on the balance sheet. The payout ratio = Dividends / Net Profit indicates what percentage of profits is returned to shareholders versus reinvested in the business.
What is the difference between net profit and contribution margin?
Contribution margin = Revenue - Variable Costs. Net profit = Contribution Margin - Fixed Costs - Interest - Taxes. Contribution margin helps with pricing and product mix decisions, while net profit measures overall business profitability after all costs.
How does seasonality affect net profit?
Many businesses experience seasonal net profit patterns. Retailers often generate most of their annual profits in Q4 (holiday season), while construction companies may see winter slowdowns. Annual net profit comparisons are more meaningful than quarter-over-quarter comparisons for seasonal businesses.
What is the net profit margin for SaaS companies?
SaaS companies typically achieve net profit margins of 10-25% at maturity. High-growth SaaS companies may operate at negative margins as they invest heavily in sales and marketing. The Rule of 40 suggests growth rate + profit margin should exceed 40% for healthy SaaS companies.
How does debt restructuring affect net profit?
Debt restructuring can affect net profit through several mechanisms: interest expense changes affect ongoing profitability; debt forgiveness creates extraordinary income; refinancing costs may create one-time charges; and changes in debt terms can affect the income statement through imputed interest adjustments.
What is the difference between net profit and operating cash flow?
Net profit includes non-cash items like depreciation and amortization, while operating cash flow tracks actual cash movements. Operating cash flow = Net Profit + Non-Cash Expenses (D&A) - Changes in Working Capital. A company can show strong net profit but weak operating cash flow if working capital is increasing rapidly.
How does inventory valuation method affect net profit?
Inventory valuation methods (FIFO, LIFO, Weighted Average) affect COGS and therefore net profit. In periods of rising prices, FIFO produces lower COGS and higher net profit, while LIFO produces higher COGS and lower net profit. LIFO is not permitted under IFRS, limiting its use to US GAAP companies.
What is the net profit trend analysis?
Net profit trend analysis examines net profit and margin changes over 3-5 years to identify patterns. Consistent net profit growth with stable margins indicates a healthy, predictable business. Declining net profit despite revenue growth signals cost structure problems. Volatile net profit suggests exposure to one-time items or cyclical factors.
How does foreign exchange affect net profit?
Foreign exchange gains and losses affect net profit through transaction exposure (settling foreign-currency invoices) and translation exposure (converting foreign subsidiary results). Companies with significant international operations often use hedging strategies to reduce FX volatility in net profit.
What is the difference between net profit and distributable profit?
Distributable profit is the portion of net profit that can legally be distributed as dividends to shareholders, which may be less than net profit due to legal reserves, prior losses, or capital maintenance requirements. Not all net profit is available for distribution.
How does asset impairment affect net profit?
Asset impairment occurs when an asset's carrying value exceeds its recoverable amount, requiring a write-down that reduces net profit. Impairment charges are non-cash but signal that management believes certain assets are worth less than previously recorded, often due to changed market conditions or business performance.
What is the net profit margin for e-commerce businesses?
E-commerce net profit margins typically range from 2-10%, varying significantly by business model. DTC brands with strong margins may achieve 8-15%, while marketplace sellers often operate at 2-5%. High customer acquisition costs, shipping expenses, and return rates compress e-commerce margins compared to traditional retail.
How does tax strategy affect net profit?
Tax strategy directly impacts net profit through effective tax rate management. Legal tax minimization strategies include: R&D tax credits, accelerated depreciation, tax-loss harvesting, entity structuring, international tax planning, and retirement plan contributions. The goal is to minimize the effective tax rate while maintaining full compliance.
What is the relationship between net profit and earnings quality?
Earnings quality assesses whether reported net profit reflects sustainable economic performance. High-quality earnings are backed by cash, recurring, and derived from core operations. Low-quality earnings rely on one-time gains, accounting estimates, aggressive revenue recognition, or non-operating items. Analysts evaluate earnings quality when assessing valuation and investment risk.
How do share buybacks affect net profit?
Share buybacks do not directly affect net profit but reduce the number of outstanding shares, increasing Earnings Per Share (EPS). Many companies use buybacks to improve EPS and shareholder returns, especially when they believe shares are undervalued. Buybacks are a signal that management views the company as having excess cash.
What is the difference between net profit and EBITDAR?
EBITDAR = EBITDA + Rent/Restructuring Costs. It is used primarily for industries with significant rent expenses (airlines, restaurants, retail) to normalize profitability by excluding rent, which can vary based on lease vs own decisions. EBITDAR allows better comparison between companies with different property strategies.
How does the revenue recognition standard (ASC 606) affect net profit?
ASC 606 (Revenue from Contracts with Customers) changed how and when revenue is recognized, affecting net profit timing for companies with long-term contracts, bundled services, or variable consideration. The standard requires companies to recognize revenue when control transfers to the customer, which may differ from traditional billing and delivery patterns.