2026-09-15 9 min

Protein for Cutting Calculator

Cutting protein at 2.2 g/kg for lifters — maximum muscle retention with per-meal doses and deficit-phase food strategy.

Calculator

Gender
Units
Age
yrs
Full years
Height
in
Barefoot standing height
Weight
lbs
Morning scale weight
Activity
Protein factor
g/kg
0.8 RDA minimum, 1.6-2.2 optimal
Results update live as you type
Status:70 kg body weight2.2 g/kg factor153.8 g/day target — see cards

Results

Daily Target153.8 g
Per meal (x3)51.3 g
Working range56–154 g
Share of TDEE24.1%
RDA floor55.9 g

Factor x body weight

Recommendations

  • ▸153.8 g/day at 2.2 g/kg for lifters on a cut (70 kg body weight)
  • ▸Range: 84 g steady days up to 153.8 g hard-cut days — RDA floor is 55.9 g
  • ▸51.3 g x 3 meals or 38.5 g x 4 meals — each dose clears the ~2-3 g leucine trigger
  • ▸Protein covers 24.1% of TDEE — inside the 10-35% AMDR band when eating near maintenance
  • ▸Confirm with 2-4 weeks of trend and lifts; re-run per 10-15 lbs of change

Results

Optimal

Daily Target

153.8 g

Factor x body weight

Per meal (x3)

51.3 g

Even 3-meal split

Working range

56–154 g

RDA floor to 2.2 ceiling

Share of TDEE

24.1%

Against the 10-35% band

RDA floor

55.9 g

0.8 g/kg minimum

g/kg factors with Mifflin-St Jeor TDEE context; RDA 0.8 floor. Estimates within ~10-15% — trend and lifts confirm.

Visualizations

Protein doses (g)

55.9RDA floor
153.8Target
153.82.2 ceiling

TDEE share

Protein cal24%
Rest of TDEE76%

Target vs intake range

153.8g
40250

Formula

Phase-tuned protein priced from body weight with meal and calorie context.

Target = 2.2 g/kg x body weight (lifters on a cut)

Alternative Form

Per-meal = target / 3 (or /4); share = target x 4 / TDEE

Variables

SymbolNameUnitDescription
WeightBody weightkgMorning scale weight, converted if imperial
FactorDose rateg/kgEvidence band for lifters on a cut
TargetDaily proteing/dayFactor times weight
MealPer-meal dosegDaily divided into 3-4 feedings

Explanation

Weight sets size, the factor sets intent, meals distribute the trigger.

Derivation

RDA floor 0.8 x kg. Target = factor x kg. Meals divide evenly. Share = target x 4 / TDEE vs 10-35% AMDR.

Step-by-Step Calculation

Follow each step to understand how the result is calculated from your inputs.

Step 1

Weigh the body that needs feeding.

Weight in kg (converted if imperial)
Weight:70 kg
Intermediate: Morning scale weight
Result: Body weight confirmed
Step 2

Note the RDA floor for context.

RDA = 0.8 x kg
Floor:55.9 g
Intermediate: Minimum against deficiency
Result: Floor marked
Step 3

Apply the phase factor to body weight.

Target = factor x kg
Target:153.8 g at 2.2 g/kg
Intermediate: Evidence band for the goal
Result: Daily target set
Step 4

Split across meals for synthesis.

Per-meal = target / 3 (or /4)
Meals:51.3 g x3; 38.5 g x4
Intermediate: Leucine trigger per dose
Result: Meal portions set
Step 5

Check the calorie context via TDEE.

Share = protein cal / TDEE
Share:24.1% of 2,557 kcal
Intermediate: Moderate x1.55
Result: Context confirmed inside AMDR
Step 6

Validate by trend and lifts.

Hold 2-4 weeks; re-estimate per 10-15 lbs
Rule:trend decides
Intermediate: Range: 84 g steady days up to 153.8 g hard-cut days — RDA floor is 55.9 g
Result: 153.8 g/day at 2.2 g/kg for lifters on a cut (70 kg body weight)
Final Answer
153.8 g

Worked Examples

See how the calculator works with different scenarios.

Scenario

A 30-year-old man, 175 cm, 70 kg, moderate activity.

Inputs

Weight:70 kg
Factor:2.2 g/kg

Calculation

Target = 70 x 2.2 = 154 g. RDA floor = 56 g. Per meal (3) = 51 g.

Result

~154 g/day (51 g x 3 meals)

Interpretation

Each meal clears leucine; TDEE share stays inside 10-35% near maintenance.

Understanding Your Result

Your Result: Daily Target: 153.8 g

Typical range: RDA 0.8 g/kg; moderate 1.2; active 1.6; athlete 1.8-2.2; per-meal 20-40 g; AMDR 10-35% of calories.

What This Means

Cutting protein at 2.2 g/kg for lifters — maximum muscle retention with per-meal doses and deficit-phase food strategy.

Why It Matters

Phase-tuned protein priced from body weight with meal and calorie context.

Professional Interpretation

Distribute 0.25-0.4 g/kg with leucine across 3-4 meals and pair every target with lifting — distribution decides growth, totals decide adequacy.

Range beats a point

Floors cover rest days; ceilings cover training days and deficits — live inside the band.

Meals trigger, days build

Each 20-40 g dose triggers synthesis; the daily total funds it.

Recommendations

  • •Anchor 25-40 g protein at every meal
  • •Confirm intake with one logged week
  • •Re-run per 10-15 lbs of change
  • •Lift 2-4x weekly to put protein to work
  • •Cover travel days with whey or yogurt backup

Educational Content

Introduction

Cutting protein at 2.2 g/kg for lifters — maximum muscle retention with per-meal doses and deficit-phase food strategy.

Concept Explanation

Multiply body weight by an evidence-based g/kg factor for the goal, then split the total into per-meal doses that clear the leucine threshold.

Applications

▸Setting daily protein for any phase
▸Splitting protein across meals for synthesis
▸Comparing RDA floor against optimal targets
▸Fixing shortfalls with exact food swaps
▸Plant-based planning with digestibility margin
▸Protecting muscle in deficits

Benefits

  • •One headline gram target with a phase-tuned range
  • •Per-meal portions for 3 and 4 meals
  • •RDA multiple for context
  • •Calorie share of TDEE
  • •Food fixes for common gaps

Limitations

  • •Factors average individual digestion and training
  • •Single-day snapshot; needs shift with blocks
  • •Kidney and clinical cases need medical guidance
  • •Supplements estimated, not label-verified

Best Practices

  • •Anchor 25-40 g protein at every meal
  • •Weigh protein foods 2 weeks to calibrate eyes
  • •Front-load protein on hungry deficit days
  • •Pair each dose with produce or whole grains
  • •Re-run per 10-15 lbs of change

Common Misconceptions

Myth: More protein always builds more muscle.
Truth: Growth plateaus near 1.6-2.2 g/kg; beyond that, carbs usually grow more.
Myth: The body wastes protein over 30 g per meal.
Truth: Synthesis plateaus but absorption continues; spreading still works better for growth and fullness.
Myth: High protein harms healthy kidneys.
Truth: Up to 2.0-2.5 g/kg is considered safe with normal function; disease is the exception.

Practical Tips

  • •Eat 20-40 g protein every 3-4 hours
  • •Put 2-3 g leucine in each meal
  • •Keep a whey or yogurt backup for travel days
  • •Track one typical week before judging intake
  • •Lift 2-4x weekly to put protein to work
  • •Sleep 7+ hours; growth happens overnight

Common Mistakes

Breakfasts under 15 g protein
Anchor mornings with eggs, yogurt, or tofu; the day total fixes itself.
One giant dinner dose
Split into 3-4 even doses; synthesis triggers per meal, not per day.
Counting only meat
Log dairy, legumes, grains, and nuts; hidden grams add 20-40 g daily.
Chasing the ceiling on rest days
The range exists for this: floor on rest days, ceiling on training days.
Ignoring calories around protein
Protein builds only with appropriate energy; pair targets with a calorie plan.

Assumptions

This calculator makes the following assumptions to provide estimates:

g/kg scaling: Targets scale linearly with body weight in kilograms.
RDA baseline: 0.8 g/kg floor from Institute of Medicine tables.
Meal distribution: Per-meal math assumes 3-4 even feedings.
4 kcal/g: Protein energy density for calorie-share math.

Limitations

Be aware of these limitations when using this calculator:

Population factors: Individual needs vary with training age and digestion.
No amino detail: Quality assumed adequate; strict vegans should vary sources.
Snapshot day: Training and rest-day needs differ slightly.
Not medical advice: Kidney disease, pregnancy, and teens need clinicians.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to common questions about this calculator.

Why is cutting protein highest?
Deep deficits plus hard training maximize breakdown risk; 2.0–2.4 g/kg is the researched protection band.
Will this hurt my kidneys?
Healthy kidneys handle 2.0–2.5 g/kg. Kidney disease is the exception needing medical limits.
Spread or front-load protein on cuts?
Spread evenly — 4–5 doses of 30–40 g control hunger best across a deficit day.
What is the RDA for protein?
0.8 g per kg daily for adults — the minimum to prevent deficiency: 56 g for a 70 kg man, 46 g for a 57.5 kg woman.
How much protein per meal?
20–40 g (0.25–0.4 g/kg) across 3–4 meals maximizes muscle protein synthesis via the ~2–3 g leucine threshold.
Is high protein safe for kidneys?
In healthy people up to 2.0–2.5 g/kg is considered safe. Pre-existing kidney disease needs medical guidance.
What are complete proteins?
Foods with all nine essential amino acids: all animal foods plus soy, quinoa, buckwheat, hemp, and chia.
Do I need protein powder?
No. Whole foods can supply any target here; one whey scoop (~24 g) just adds convenience around training or travel.
What is the thermic effect of protein?
20–30% of protein calories burn in digestion, versus 5–10% for carbs and 0–3% for fat.
How accurate are these nutrition estimates?
Within about 10–15% when stats and activity are honest. Validate against 2–4 weeks of trend: stable weight confirms maintenance, steady drift corrects it.
Should I use current or goal weight?
Current weight. Equations describe the body you have. Re-run per 10–15 lbs of change as needs fall with size.
What activity level should I pick?
Price your real week: desk job with 3 lifts is light-moderate, not heavy. When between rungs, pick the lower one and let the scale confirm.
Do I need to hit macros exactly every day?
No. Weekly averages decide outcomes. Land within ~5–10 g of protein and ~10–15 g of carbs and fat most days.
Should macros differ on rest days?
Optional. Identical daily targets work well; a common refinement trims carbs on rest days while holding protein and fat.

Related Calculators

Explore more calculators related to this topic.

Related Guides

Deepen your understanding with these educational resources.

Glossary

Technical terms used in mortgage calculations explained in plain language.

RDA
Recommended Dietary Allowance: 0.8 g/kg protein daily, the minimum against deficiency.
Complete protein
Food with adequate amounts of all nine essential amino acids.
Leucine threshold
~2–3 g leucine per meal to trigger muscle protein synthesis.
Muscle protein synthesis
The repair-and-build process driven by training plus amino acids.
Biological value
How efficiently a protein’s amino acids are used — whey and eggs rank highest.
PDCAAS/DIAAS
Scoring systems ranking protein quality by digestibility and amino acid profile.
Nitrogen balance
Protein in vs out: positive builds tissue, negative loses it.
Sarcopenia
Age-related muscle loss, slowed by 1.2–2.0 g/kg protein plus resistance training.

Authoritative References

Trusted sources and standards referenced by this calculator.

Applicable Standards

Institute of Medicine protein RDA (0.8 g/kg)ISSN position stand on protein and exerciseU.S. Dietary Guidelines AMDR 10-35% protein

Was This Calculator Helpful?

Page Information

Last Updated:

2026-09-15

Version:

2.0.0

License:

Free to use for educational and professional purposes.