2026-09-15 8 min

Sodium Intake Calculator

Free sodium intake calculator that totals sodium from foods and supplements, compares it against the 1,500 mg adequate intake and 2,300 mg upper limit, and returns coverage, safety status, and a 0–100 intake score with food-first recommendations.

Calculator

Gender
Age
yrs
Full years
Food sodium
mg
Bread, soups, cheese, cured meats, restaurant meals
Supplement sodium
mg
All pills, powders, drops combined
Results update live as you type
Status:2300 mg total153.3% of AIAbove target — 63/100

Results

Total daily intake2300 mg
% of daily target153.3%
Intake score63/100
Daily target (AI)1500 mg
Upper limit100% of limit
Gap to targetCovered

Food plus supplements vs AI target

Intake Breakdown

ComponentAmount% of target
Food intake2300 mg153.3%
Supplements0 mg0%
Total intake2300 mg153.3%
Daily target (AI)1500 mg100%
Gap to target——
Upper limit2300 mg100%

Recommendations

  • ▸Intake runs well above target with no established toxicity band here — consider whether the supplement dose is still needed
  • ▸Spread salty meals across the day and pair them with potassium-rich produce to blunt pressure effects.
  • ▸Re-run after 2–4 weeks of consistent eating or any supplement change

Results

Normal

Total daily intake

2300 mg

Food plus supplements vs AI target

% of daily target

153.3%

Share of the 1500 mg AI

Intake score

63/100

Proximity to target with upper-limit penalty

Daily target (AI)

1500 mg

1,500 mg adequate intake for adults

Upper limit

100% of limit

2,300 mg upper limit from the National Academies — risk climbs above it.

Gap to target

Covered

What remains to reach the daily target

Age- and sex-specific DRI targets with an upper-limit safety check. Self-reported intake runs 10–20% error — average 3–7 days for a stable reading.

Visualizations

Intake vs target (mg)

1,500Target
2,300Total
2,300Upper limit

Where intake comes from

Food100%
Supplements0%
Gap to target0%

Coverage of daily target

153.3%
0200

Formula

Sodium coverage prices total milligrams against the 1,500 mg adequate intake with a hard stop at the 2,300 mg upper limit.

Coverage = total intake / AI target x 100

Alternative Form

Total = food + supplements; Gap = target − total

Variables

SymbolNameUnitDescription
TotalTotal intakemg/dayFood plus supplement sodium per day
TargetDaily targetmg/dayAI value for the selected age and sex
CoverageCoverage%Total as a share of target
GapGap to targetmgShortfall remaining when coverage is under 100%
LimitUpper boundarymg/day2,300 mg upper limit from the National Academies — risk climbs above it.
ScoreIntake score0-100Proximity to target with an over-limit penalty

Explanation

Coverage rewards landing near 100% of target; the score falls as intake drifts low or high, and collapses when the upper limit is breached.

Derivation

Target from DRI tables by age and sex. Coverage = total / target x 100. Score = 100 − |coverage − 100| x 0.7, capped at 35 above the upper limit, floored at 5.

Step-by-Step Calculation

Follow each step to understand how the result is calculated from your inputs.

Step 1

Add food and supplement sources into one daily total.

Total = food + supplements
Food:2300 mg
Supplements:0 mg
Intermediate: Same-unit daily sum
Result: Total 2300 mg
Step 2

Look up the AI daily target for the selected age and sex.

AI by age and sex
Target:1500 mg
Intermediate: 1,500 mg adequate intake for adults
Result: Target 1500 mg
Step 3

Express intake as a share of target.

Coverage = total / target x 100
Coverage:153.3%
Intermediate: 2300 / 1500 x 100
Result: 153.3% of daily target
Step 4

Measure the remaining gap, if any.

Gap = target − total
Gap:covered
Intermediate: 1500 − 2300
Result: Target covered
Step 5

Check the total against the upper safety boundary.

Upper-limit share = total / limit x 100
Boundary:2300 mg
Share:100%
Intermediate: 2,300 mg upper limit from the National Academies — risk climbs above it.
Result: Inside the safe boundary
Step 6

Convert coverage and safety into one score and act on it.

Score = 100 − |coverage − 100| x 0.7 (capped at 35 over limit)
Score:63/100
Status:Above target
Intermediate: Intake runs well above target with no established toxicity band here — consider whether the supplement dose is still needed
Result: Intake runs well above target with no established toxicity band here — consider whether the supplement dose is still needed
Final Answer
2300 mg

Worked Examples

See how the calculator works with different scenarios.

Scenario

A 30-year-old man getting 675 mg of sodium from food and none from supplements.

Inputs

Food:675 mg
Supplements:0 mg

Calculation

Total = 675 mg. Coverage = 675 / 1500 x 100 = 45%.

Result

~45%% of target — Low status

Interpretation

Classic pattern: the target is modest but restaurant meals push most people over, not under.

Understanding Your Result

Your Result: Total daily intake: 2300 mg

Typical range: AI 1,500 mg; UL 2,300 mg; average US intake near 3,400 mg; healthy band roughly 60–100% of AI without breaching UL.

What This Means

Compare daily sodium against the 1,500 mg adequate intake and the 2,300 mg upper limit, with a 0–100 intake score. Coverage of the daily target, a safety check, and a 0–100 intake score.

Why It Matters

Sodium is the rare nutrient where most people overshoot — the score rewards restraint instead of more.

Professional Interpretation

Counsel like a dietitian: average intake sits far above the limit, so an 80+ score here usually means cooking more and salting less.

Why the target looks low

The 1,500 mg AI covers physiological need; the 2,300 mg UL is the practical ceiling most guidance actually enforces.

Total beats any single source

The body counts food plus supplements together — log both before judging coverage.

Recommendations

  • •Keep added salt under about a teaspoon of table salt daily
  • •Rinse canned beans and choose no-salt-added tomatoes
  • •Prefer food sources before raising supplement doses
  • •Re-check after 2–4 weeks of consistent intake
  • •Pair this check with the Daily Micronutrient Calculator for the full picture

Educational Content

Introduction

Free sodium intake calculator that totals sodium from foods and supplements, compares it against the 1,500 mg adequate intake and 2,300 mg upper limit, and returns coverage, safety status, and a 0–100 intake score with food-first recommendations.

Concept Explanation

Total daily sodium from foods plus supplements, priced against the adequate intake for need and the upper limit for safety.

Applications

▸Auditing salt against the 2,300 mg ceiling
▸Checking whether supplements are still needed
▸Comparing food-first vs supplement strategies
▸Adjusting intake for age and sex differences
▸Spotting excess before it becomes a habit
▸Planning meals around the richest food sources

Benefits

  • •One headline coverage number with a 0–100 score
  • •Food vs supplement split at a glance
  • •Upper-limit safety check built in
  • •Age- and sex-specific targets automatically
  • •Concrete food fixes for any gap

Limitations

  • •Self-reported intake averages 10–20% error
  • •Absorption varies with gut health and pairings
  • •Single-day snapshot; needs shift with diet phases
  • •Clinical deficiency needs lab tests, not estimates

Best Practices

  • •Log 3–7 typical days, not one perfect day
  • •Taste before salting and salt at the table, not the pot
  • •Count fortified foods under food, not supplements
  • •Re-run when diet, age band, or supplements change
  • •Confirm persistent lows or highs with a clinician

Common Misconceptions

Myth: Sea salt is low-sodium and safe unlimited.
Truth: Sea, kosher, and table salt all run about 2,300 mg sodium per teaspoon — the crystal differs, the sodium does not.
Myth: If some is good, more is always better.
Truth: Coverage plateaus at 100% — beyond the target only the upper limit matters.
Myth: Supplements beat food for every nutrient.
Truth: Foods bundle fiber, co-factors, and slower release that pills rarely match.

Practical Tips

  • •Flavor with acid and herbs before reaching for salt
  • •Photograph meals for 3 days to calibrate portions
  • •Read supplement labels for elemental amounts, not compound weight
  • •Spread doses that absorb better in smaller amounts
  • •Recheck this calculator monthly while adjusting
  • •Keep one steady breakfast to anchor daily intake

Common Mistakes

Counting one perfect day as typical
Average 3–7 ordinary days including weekends and eating out.
Logging compound weight instead of elemental dose
Use the elemental sodium line on the Supplement Facts panel.
Forgetting fortified foods and drinks
Count fortified cereals, milks, and energy drinks under food intake.
Stacking overlapping supplements
Add every pill, powder, and gummy into one supplement total before judging.
Chasing 100% every single day
Weekly averages decide status — land in the 90–120% band most days.

Assumptions

This calculator makes the following assumptions to provide estimates:

DRI targets: AI values from the Institute of Medicine DRI tables for adults.
Additive sources: Food and supplement amounts add directly into one daily total.
Steady state: Inputs represent a typical day, not a single unusual spike.
Adult ranges: Targets assume non-pregnant, non-lactating adults unless noted.

Limitations

Be aware of these limitations when using this calculator:

Estimate, not diagnosis: Coverage math cannot diagnose deficiency or toxicity.
Absorption ignored: Pairings, gut health, and medication effects are not modeled.
Label error: Food database and label values vary 10–20% from actual content.
Not medical advice: Pregnancy, kidney disease, and medications need clinician guidance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to common questions about this calculator.

What does sodium intake do in the body?
Supports fluid balance, blood-pressure control, and nerve signaling as the main extracellular electrolyte. Muscles and nerves trade sodium and potassium to fire every signal.
How much sodium do I need per day?
The adequate intake (AI) is 1500 mg for men and 1500 mg for women. Most adults need only this much when sweat losses are normal.
What are signs of low sodium?
Low sodium is rare from diet alone and usually follows overhydration, heavy prolonged sweating, or illness — not under-salting food.
What happens with too much sodium?
Habitual excess raises blood pressure and long-term cardiovascular risk The upper limit is 2300 mg — stay under it.
Which foods are richest in sodium?
Best bets: table salt, breads, soups, pizza, cured meats, cheese, sauces, and restaurant meals.
Do I need a sodium supplement?
Almost nobody needs sodium pills. Salt tablets suit only ultra-endurance sweating under guidance, never daily top-ups.
How do I absorb sodium better?
Spread salty meals across the day and pair them with potassium-rich produce to blunt pressure effects.
Who runs low on sodium most often?
Heavy sweaters, older adults on diuretics, and ultra-endurance athletes drifting low — or high — most often.
What is the difference between RDA and AI?
RDA is set when evidence pins the requirement precisely; AI is the best estimate when data are thinner. Both work as daily targets in this calculator.
What does the upper limit (UL) mean?
The highest daily intake likely safe for almost all adults. Crossing it does not guarantee harm, but risk rises — especially from supplements.
Should I count food and supplements together?
Yes. The body totals every source, so add fortified foods under food and every pill, powder, and gummy under supplements.
How accurate are intake estimates?
Within about 10–20% when portions are honest. Average 3–7 typical days rather than trusting one perfect day.
Do needs change with age or sex?
Often. Iron, calcium, and several vitamins carry different targets by sex or life stage — this calculator switches them automatically.
Can lab tests replace tracking?
Labs confirm status for nutrients like iron, B12, and vitamin D. Tracking shows habits; labs show stores — use both when numbers stay low.
Are food sources really better than pills?
Usually. Foods bundle fiber, co-factors, and slower release, while pills help only where diet or absorption falls short.
When should I re-check my intake?
After 2–4 weeks of consistent eating, any supplement change, or a new life stage such as pregnancy or older age.

Related Calculators

Explore more calculators related to this topic.

Related Guides

Deepen your understanding with these educational resources.

Glossary

Technical terms used in mortgage calculations explained in plain language.

AI
Adequate Intake: 1,500 mg sodium daily for adults, assumed adequate for almost all healthy people.
Upper Limit (UL)
Upper Limit: 2,300 mg sodium daily — intakes above this raise hypertension risk at population level.
% Daily Value
Label shorthand: share of a 2,000-calorie reference diet — useful but less precise than age- and sex-specific targets.
Hypertension link
Chronically high sodium intake is among the strongest dietary drivers of elevated blood pressure.
Elemental amount
The actual sodium inside a compound — the number this calculator wants.
Bioavailability
Share of an ingested nutrient the body can actually absorb and use.
Fortified food
Food with nutrients added during processing, such as iodized salt or fortified milk.
Deficiency vs insufficiency
Deficiency means clinical signs; insufficiency means low stores without symptoms yet.

Authoritative References

Trusted sources and standards referenced by this calculator.

Applicable Standards

Institute of Medicine Dietary Reference Intakes (DRI)NIH Office of Dietary Supplements fact sheetsU.S. Dietary Guidelines for Americans

Was This Calculator Helpful?

Page Information

Last Updated:

2026-09-15

Version:

2.0.0

License:

Free to use for educational and professional purposes.