2026-09-16 9 min

Sweat Loss Calculator

Sweat loss total: session fluid deficit from weigh-ins with replacement plan.

Calculator

Pre Weight kg
Post Weight kg
Fluid Drunk L
Results update live as you type
Status:1.5 L loss2.3 L replaceScore 70/100

Sweat Loss Calculator Results

Score70
Session Loss1.5 L loss
Body-Weight Drop1.4% down
Replace2.3 L replace
Next Time1,200 ml/h next
VerdictDehydrated — restore

Loss 1.5 L (1.4% of body weight); replace 2.3 L — Dehydrated — restore.

Sweat-Loss Breakdown

MeasureValueContext
Session loss1.5 Lpre - post + drunk
Body-weight %1.4 %dehydration depth
Scale delta1 kgpre/post weigh-in
Replacement2.3 L1.5x within 4 h
Hourly next time1,200 ml~80% guide
VerdictDehydrated — restoresession read

Recommendations

  • ▸Replace 2.3 L steadily with sodium-containing fluids.
  • ▸Next session, sip ~1,200 ml per hour from the start.
  • ▸Pale-straw urine within 4 hours confirms restoration.
  • ▸Loss 1.5 L (1.4% of body weight); replace 2.3 L — Dehydrated — restore.

Results

Normal

Session Score

70/100

Hydration management rating

Session Loss

1.5 L loss

Liters lost

Body-Weight Drop

1.4% down

Dehydration depth

Replace

2.3 L replace

Recovery volume

Next Time

1,200 ml/h next

Hourly guide

Verdict

Dehydrated — restore

Session read

Sweat and sodium math follows ACSM/NATA replacement guidance; weigh-ins and salt-stain observation personalize it.

Visualizations

Loss gauges

42.9Depth x30
60Loss x40
56.3Need x25

Dehydration depth

Depth x3043%
Margin57%

Sweat Score

Score70/100

Formula

Weigh-in loss totals with dehydration-depth scoring.

Loss = (pre - post) + drunk; depth = delta / pre x 100

Alternative Form

Replace 1.5 x loss within 4 hours

Variables

SymbolNameUnitDescription
APrekgBefore session
BPostkgTowel-dried after
DDrunkLDuring session
LLossL(A-B) + D
PDepth%Delta / A x 100

Explanation

A kilo delta plus half a liter drunk is 1.5 L lost — 1.4% down, replace 2.25 L.

Derivation

ACSM/NATA weigh-in protocol.

Step-by-Step Calculation

Follow each step to understand how the result is calculated from your inputs.

Step 1

Subtract post from pre.

Delta = pre - post
Pre:70 kg
Post:69 kg
Intermediate: 70 - 69
Result: 1.0 kg delta
Step 2

Add drunk fluid.

Loss = 1.0 + 0.5
Drunk:0.5 L
Intermediate: + 0.5
Result: 1.5 L loss
Step 3

Express as body percent.

1.0 / 70 x 100
Delta:1.0 kg
Intermediate: x 100
Result: 1.4% down
Step 4

Price replacement.

1.5 x 1.5
Loss:1.5 L
Intermediate: x 1.5
Result: 2.25 L to replace
Step 5

Set next-time hourly.

80% of loss-rate
Loss:1.5 L
Intermediate: x 800 ml
Result: ~1,200 ml/h guide
Step 6

Score the session.

1-2% scores 70
Depth:1.4%
Intermediate: band scoring
Result: Session score = 70/100
Final Answer
70/100

Worked Examples

See how the calculator works with different scenarios.

Scenario

70 to 69 kg, 0.5 L drunk.

Inputs

Pre:70 kg
Post:69 kg

Calculation

Loss 1.5 L, depth 1.4%

Result

Restore 2.25 L, score 70

Interpretation

Schedule sipping, not chugging.

Understanding Your Result

Your Result: Session Score: 70/100

Typical range: Sweat 0.5-2 L/h; sodium 500-700 mg/L; replace 1.5 L per kilo lost.

What This Means

The output converts weigh-ins into sweat rate, session loss and exact replacement volumes.

Why It Matters

Two percent dehydration measurably impairs output — measured replacement beats generic hourly advice.

Professional Interpretation

Sports dietitians dose fluids from weigh-ins and sodium from sweat saltiness, not from fixed hourly rules.

Rate vs loss

Rate is per hour; loss is the session total. Both come from the same weigh-in.

Water vs sodium

Water volume follows the scale; sodium follows the clock, heat and salt stains.

Recommendations

  • •Weigh pre/post monthly
  • •Replace 1.5 L per kilo lost
  • •Add sodium past 60-90 min
  • •Practice race-day logistics in training

Educational Content

Introduction

This calculator turns weigh-ins and session details into exact fluid and sodium numbers.

Concept Explanation

Pre-minus-post plus drunk-minus-urine equals loss; loss times 1.5 equals replacement; sweat liters times saltiness equals sodium.

Applications

▸Sweat-rate testing
▸Race fueling
▸Heat-wave training
▸Cramp troubleshooting
▸Long-ride planning
▸Team-sport benches

Benefits

  • •Personal sweat rate
  • •Session loss totals
  • •Per-hour pacing
  • •Replacement volumes
  • •Sodium servings

Limitations

  • •Single-session snapshot
  • •Scale precision needed
  • •Saltiness estimated
  • •Food sodium ignored
  • •Illness unmodeled

Best Practices

  • •Weigh nude, towel-dried
  • •Test in race-like heat
  • •Log every test
  • •Retest each season
  • •Pair with urine checks

Common Misconceptions

Myth: Drink as much as possible.
Truth: Overdrinking plain water dilutes sodium; replace ~80% hourly, finish after.
Myth: Electrolytes are always needed.
Truth: Under an hour, food covers it. Sodium is a long-sweat tool.
Myth: Thirst steers racing.
Truth: Thirst lags 1-2% losses in sport. Schedules steer; thirst confirms.

Practical Tips

  • •Weigh before/after monthly
  • •Towel dry before post-weigh
  • •Log heat and kit
  • •Salt food normally
  • •Beep every 20 min
  • •Pale straw confirms

Common Mistakes

Guessing instead of weighing
Equations miss by 2x for outliers. One scale test beats ten estimates.
Replacing 100% hourly
Full hourly replacement sloshes; ~80% during, 150% after.
Water-only marathons
Hours of plain water risks hyponatremia — add sodium past 90 minutes.
Ignoring salt stains
Crusty kit means top-end sodium, not average guidance.
New logistics on race day
Bottle hand-offs and capsule timing need rehearsal.
Chugging post-race
Steady sipping with sodium retains; chugging urinates.

Assumptions

This calculator makes the following assumptions to provide estimates:

Nude towel-dried weights: Kit sweat weight would corrupt the delta.
Stable scale: Same scale, same surface, pre/post.
Typical sweat salt: Unless stains say otherwise: 500-700 mg/L.
Healthy adults: Cardiac/renal limits need clinicians.
No mid-session weighing: Single pre/post snapshot per session.

Limitations

Be aware of these limitations when using this calculator:

Respiratory/urine noise: Small unmeasured losses blur precision slightly.
Saltiness estimated: Lab sweat testing is the only exact sodium measure.
Heat specificity: A cool-day rate underestimates heat races.
Food sodium ignored: Meals around sessions shift needs unmeasured.
Snapshot only: Fitness and acclimation move rates across weeks.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to common questions about this calculator.

How do I measure my sweat rate?
Weigh nude before and after an hour of exercise, add fluids drunk, subtract urine: (pre - post + drunk - urine) / hours = L/h. Repeat in heat and cool days.
What is a normal sweat rate?
Most adults lose 0.5-1.5 L/h; small cool-weather athletes ~0.4, large football players in heat over 2.5 L/h.
How much should I drink per hour?
Replace ~80% of losses while moving — typically 500-1,000 ml/h. Full replacement happens after, at 1.5 L per kilo lost.
Does running raise sweat rate vs cycling?
Running usually sweats more per hour: less cooling airflow, full body weight bearing. Indoor cycling with no fan rivals it.
Why weigh pre and post?
Scale deltas are the only personal sweat measure. Equations guess population averages; your scale knows you.
Can sweat rate be too high?
High rates are fine if replaced with sodium-containing fluids. Danger comes from replacing liters with plain water alone.
How does humidity change things?
Humid heat blocks evaporation, so dripping rises while cooling falls — heart rate climbs and pace must drop.
Should I drink to thirst?
At rest, yes. In sport over 60 minutes, no — thirst lags 1-2% losses. Drink on schedule during sessions.
What is the 1.5 L rule?
Post-exercise, drink 150% of weight lost within 4 hours: 1.5 L per kilo. Ongoing urine losses mean 100% is not enough.
Do I need electrolytes?
Past 60-90 minutes of sweating, or very salty sweaters: 500-700 mg sodium per liter keeps absorption and cramps in check.
Why salt-stained shirts matter?
White crust marks heavy salt loss — those athletes need the top end of sodium guidance, not the average.
Can I just drink when thirsty after?
After sessions, scheduled drinking restores faster. Thirst plus pale-straw urine checks together work best.

Related Calculators

Explore more calculators related to this topic.

Related Guides

Deepen your understanding with these educational resources.

Glossary

Technical terms used in mortgage calculations explained in plain language.

Sweat rate
Liters lost hourly exercising; 0.5-2 L depending on size, heat and effort.
Weigh-in delta
Pre minus post session weight — the core personal measure.
Fluid balance
Drunk plus retained vs lost; 1.5 L per kilo closes it.
Per-hour loss
Total loss divided by session hours.
Replacement
Post-session drinking at 150% of the deficit.
Heat acclimation
10-14 days of heat training that raises rate but lowers salt per liter.
Evaporation
The cooling part of sweating; humidity blocks it.
Dehydration
Body-water deficit; 2% measurably impairs performance.
Hyponatremia
Low blood sodium from overdrinking plain water.
Salt sweater
Athlete with visibly crusty kit; needs top-end sodium.
Urine check
Pale-straw color as a free hydration gauge.
Rehydration ratio
Drink ~1.5 L per kilo lost to fully restore balance.

Authoritative References

Trusted sources and standards referenced by this calculator.

Applicable Standards

ACSM fluid-replacement position standNATA fluid-replacement guidelines for athletesISSN exercise and sport nutrition position stands

Was This Calculator Helpful?

Page Information

Last Updated:

2026-09-16

Version:

2.0.0

License:

Free to use for educational and professional purposes.