2026-09-16 9 min

Water Intake Calculator

Daily water intake target from body weight and current drinking, with adequacy score.

Calculator

Body Weight kg
Activity Level
Current Intake L
Results update live as you type
Status:2.8 L target71% adequateScore 52/100

Water Intake Calculator Results

Score52
Daily Target2.8 L target
Adequacy71% adequate
In Cups11.7 cups
In Bottles5.6 bottles
VerdictLow

Target 2,800 ml (2.8 L) vs current 2 L = 71% — Low — build the habit deliberately.

Intake Breakdown

MeasureValueContext
Daily target2.8 L35 ml x kg + activity
Baseline2,450 ml35 ml x 70 kg
Activity add350 mlmoderate day
Adequacy71 %intake / target
Gap+800 ml neededto reach target
In cups11.7 cups240 ml cups

Recommendations

  • ▸Add 0.8 L via a morning glass plus a desk bottle refill.
  • ▸Front-load half the target before lunch; afternoons slip otherwise.
  • ▸Keep a 1 L bottle visible — out-of-sight means under-drunk.
  • ▸Recheck urine color in a week: pale straw confirms the math.
  • ▸Target 2,800 ml (2.8 L) vs current 2 L = 71% — Low — build the habit deliberately.

Results

Caution

Hydration Score

52/100

Intake adequacy rating

Daily Target

2.8 L target

Liters per day

Adequacy

71% adequate

Of target

In Cups

11.7 cups

240 ml cups

In Bottles

5.6 bottles

500 ml bottles

Verdict

Low

Habit read

Water math follows IOM adequate intakes and ACSM sweat-replacement guidance; individual sweat rates vary widely — weigh-ins personalize it.

Visualizations

Hydration gauges

56Target /50
71.4Adequacy
11.7Cups

Intake vs target

Adequacy %71%
Gap %29%

Hydration Score

Score52/100

Formula

IOM-rooted baseline plus a day-type adjustment, scored against actual drinking.

Target = 35 ml x kg + activity (0 / 350 / 750 ml)

Alternative Form

Adequacy = intake / target x 100

Variables

SymbolNameUnitDescription
WWeightkgBody mass
AActivitylevel0 / 350 / 750 ml
TTargetml35W + A
IIntakeLCurrent drinking
QAdequacy%I / T x 100

Explanation

Seventy kilos moderate needs 2.8 L; drinking 2.0 covers 71% — one bottle short.

Derivation

IOM adequate intakes scaled to body weight with activity loads.

Step-by-Step Calculation

Follow each step to understand how the result is calculated from your inputs.

Step 1

Multiply weight by 35 ml.

Baseline = 35 x kg
Weight:70 kg
Intermediate: 35 x 70
Result: 2,450 ml baseline
Step 2

Add the activity load.

Moderate = +350 ml
Activity:moderate
Intermediate: 2450 + 350
Result: 2,800 ml target
Step 3

Convert to liters.

2800 / 1000
Target:2800 ml
Intermediate: / 1000
Result: 2.8 L daily target
Step 4

Score current intake.

2.0 / 2.8 = 71%
Intake:2.0 L
Intermediate: adequacy math
Result: 71% — low band
Step 5

Price the gap.

2800 - 2000
Gap:800 ml
Intermediate: target - intake
Result: +800 ml needed daily
Step 6

Score the habit.

71% scores 52
Adequacy:71%
Intermediate: band scoring
Result: Hydration score = 52/100
Final Answer
52/100

Worked Examples

See how the calculator works with different scenarios.

Scenario

70 kg, moderate, drinks 2.0 L.

Inputs

Weight:70 kg
Intake:2.0 L

Calculation

Target 2.8 L; adequacy 71%

Result

Low, score 52

Interpretation

Add an 800 ml bottle to the desk routine.

Understanding Your Result

Your Result: Hydration Score: 52/100

Typical range: Baseline 30-40 ml/kg; exercise adds 500-1,000 ml hourly; heat adds 500+ ml daily.

What This Means

The output converts weight, activity and climate into a daily liter target with cup/bottle counts and timing splits.

Why It Matters

Two percent dehydration measurably impairs strength, endurance and thinking — planned intake beats thirst, which lags losses.

Professional Interpretation

Sports dietitians periodize fluids like food: baseline daily, plus per-session sweat replacement, plus heat adjustments.

Baseline vs total

Food supplies ~20% of water; targets here are fluid goals assuming normal eating.

Thirst lags

Feeling thirsty means ~1-2% dehydrated already — schedules beat sensations during sport.

Recommendations

  • •Front-load mornings after overnight losses
  • •Pre-hydrate 500 ml two hours pre-exercise
  • •Replace 1.5 L per kilo lost
  • •Add sodium past 90 minutes

Educational Content

Introduction

This calculator turns body size and sweat conditions into an exact daily water target.

Concept Explanation

Baseline losses plus activity sweat plus climate load equals the day’s fluid bill.

Applications

▸Daily targets
▸Workout fueling
▸Heat waves
▸Race planning
▸Weight cuts (supervised)
▸Travel hydration

Benefits

  • •Weight-based targets
  • •Timing splits
  • •Cup/bottle counts
  • •Adequacy scoring
  • •Heat adjustments

Limitations

  • •Sweat-rate variance
  • •Food-water ignored
  • •Illness/fever unmodeled
  • •Altitude unmodeled
  • •Kidney limits unmodeled

Best Practices

  • •Weigh pre/post long sessions
  • •Sip on schedule in heat
  • •Pale-straw urine checks
  • •Electrolytes past 90 min
  • •Re-run as seasons change

Common Misconceptions

Myth: Everyone needs 8 glasses.
Truth: Needs scale with size, sweat and heat — 1.9 L suits some, half of others’ requirement.
Myth: More water is always better.
Truth: Chronic overdrinking dilutes sodium; drink to a plan, not endlessly.
Myth: Thirst is sufficient for athletes.
Truth: Thirst lags 1-2% losses that already cost performance. Plan intake in sport.

Practical Tips

  • •Glass of water at wake-up
  • •Bottle on desk all day
  • •Set phone sips in heat waves
  • •Weigh before/after long runs
  • •Salt food normally when sweating
  • •Pale straw beats clear

Common Mistakes

Chugging once daily
Bolos overwhelm kidneys; steady sipping hydrates, chugging urinates.
Plain water marathons
Hours of water-only drinking risks hyponatremia — add sodium past 90 minutes.
Ignoring weigh-ins
Scale deltas are the only personal sweat measure; everything else is population average.
Coffee paranoia
Skipping coffee for hydration is backwards — habitual cups count near-fully.
Night-before cramming
Morning-of plus pre-event beats midnight chugging for race day.
Clear-urine chasing
Constantly clear urine means overdrinking; aim pale straw.

Assumptions

This calculator makes the following assumptions to provide estimates:

Temperate unless stated: Baseline assumes ~20-25C; hotter modes add explicit load.
Normal diet: Food supplies ~20% of water; fluid targets assume regular eating.
Healthy kidneys: Targets fit healthy adults; cardiac/renal limits need clinicians.
Average sweat salt: Sodium guidance assumes typical 500-700 mg/L sweat.
Sea-level: Altitude diuresis is not modeled.

Limitations

Be aware of these limitations when using this calculator:

Sweat variance: Real rates span 0.5-2 L/hour — weigh-ins beat equations.
Food water ignored: Soups, fruit and veg shift totals unmeasured.
Fever/illness: Sickness fluid needs differ sharply from training math.
No sodium personalization: Salty sweaters need more than standard guidance.
Static climate: A single label cannot capture wind, sun and humidity jointly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to common questions about this calculator.

How much water should I drink daily?
About 35 ml per kilo of body weight as a baseline — 2.5 L for a 70 kg adult — plus 500-1,000 ml per hour of exercise and more in heat.
Does the 8-glasses rule work?
Roughly: eight 240 ml glasses equal 1.9 L, close to sedentary needs but short for active or hot-climate people. Weight-based math beats glass-counting.
How much extra for exercise?
Drink 500-750 ml per hour of moderate exercise, up to 1 L hourly in heat. Weigh pre/post: each kilo lost needs ~1.5 L replaced.
Can I drink too much water?
Yes — over 1+ L hourly for hours dilutes sodium (hyponatremia). Drink to thirst plus plan in heat; add electrolytes past 90 minutes.
Does coffee dehydrate me?
Mildly diuretic but net hydrating in habitual drinkers. Count coffee at ~80% toward fluid totals.
Do I need electrolytes?
Past 60-90 minutes of sweating, or very salty sweaters: 500-700 mg sodium per liter keeps absorption and cramps in check.
How does heat change needs?
Each 5C above 25C adds roughly 200-400 ml daily at rest and far more exercising. Humid heat blocks evaporation, raising sweat rates further.
Should I drink before feeling thirsty?
During exercise, yes — thirst lags losses by ~1-2% of body weight, enough to dent performance. Pre-hydrate 500 ml two hours before.
Does water help weight loss?
Modestly: 500 ml before meals trims intake, and cold water costs a few calories to warm. It supports diets; it is not itself a diet.
What color should urine be?
Pale straw signals good hydration; clear means ease off; dark amber means drink now. First-morning urine runs darker normally.
Do older adults need more reminders?
Thirst perception fades with age while needs persist — scheduled sipping beats thirst-driven drinking past 65.
How do runners carry enough?
Pre-load 500 ml, then 150-250 ml every 20 minutes from bottles, belts or course stations; practice race-day logistics in training.

Related Calculators

Explore more calculators related to this topic.

Related Guides

Deepen your understanding with these educational resources.

Glossary

Technical terms used in mortgage calculations explained in plain language.

Baseline intake
35 ml/kg daily covering resting losses in temperate conditions.
Sweat rate
Liters lost hourly exercising; 0.5-2 L depending on size, heat and effort.
Hyponatremia
Dangerously low blood sodium from overdrinking plain water.
Electrolytes
Sodium, potassium and friends lost in sweat; replaced via food or drinks.
Pre-hydration
500 ml two hours pre-exercise for full tanks at the start.
Urine check
Pale-straw color as a free daily hydration gauge.
Insensible loss
Breath and skin losses (~700 ml daily) that happen silently.
Heat acclimation
10-14 days of heat training that raises sweat rate but lowers salt loss.
Fluid periodization
Matching intake to training volume day by day.
Water intoxication
Acute overhydration emergency; rare but real in slow marathoners.
Diuretic
Substance increasing urine output; caffeine mildly, alcohol strongly.
Rehydration ratio
Drink ~1.5 L per kilo lost to fully restore fluid balance.

Authoritative References

Trusted sources and standards referenced by this calculator.

Applicable Standards

Institute of Medicine water adequate intakes (3.7 L men / 2.7 L women total water)ACSM fluid-replacement position standNATA fluid-replacement guidelines for athletes

Was This Calculator Helpful?

Page Information

Last Updated:

2026-09-16

Version:

2.0.0

License:

Free to use for educational and professional purposes.