2026-09-15 8 min

Weight Loss Projection Calculator

Free weight loss projection calculator that extends any deficit across 16+ week windows with adherence modeling, pace audits, and phase-break scheduling.

Calculator

Units
Current weight
lb
Morning scale weight
Daily deficit
kcal
Deficit for loss, surplus for gain
Weeks
wks
How long the gap holds
Adherence
%
Share of the plan actually followed
Results update live as you type
Status:15.4 lb projected179.7 lb by Feb 15, 2027Steady projection — 100/100

Results

Projected weight179.7 lb
Projected loss15.4 lb
Weekly pace0.9 lb/wk
Projection score100/100
Effective daily gap480 kcal
Projection dateFeb 15, 2027

By Feb 15, 2027 at 80% adherence

Projection Breakdown

ComponentAmountShare / date
Starting weight195 lbToday
Daily gap (planned)600 kcal80% adherence
Effective daily gap480 kcal0.9 lb/wk
Projected loss15.4 lb7.9%
Projected weight179.7 lbFeb 15, 2027
Overall100/100Steady projection

Recommendations

  • ▸Projection: 179.7 lb by Feb 15, 2027 at 80% adherence — weigh weekly and re-fit monthly
  • ▸Anchor 1.8–2.4 g/kg protein with lifting so the projected loss comes from fat
  • ▸Re-run monthly — projections compound, and small pace errors snowball

Results

Normal

Projected weight

179.7 lb

By Feb 15, 2027 at 80% adherence

Projected loss

15.4 lb

7.9% of starting weight

Weekly pace

0.9 lb/wk

Effective 480 kcal/day gap

Projection score

100/100

Steady projection — pace, adherence, size priced

Effective daily gap

480 kcal

Planned gap × adherence

Projection date

Feb 15, 2027

16 weeks out

Adherence-discounted forecasting. Projections compound — re-fit monthly as reality reports in.

Visualizations

Projection (weight)

195Start
179.7Projected
15.4Change

Change vs body

Change8%
Projected body92%

Projection score

100/100
0100

Formula

Outcome forecast from sustained daily gap, duration, and honest adherence.

Change kg = effective gap × 7 × weeks / 7700; End = start ± change

Alternative Form

Effective gap = planned gap × adherence; Weekly = gap × 7 / 7700

Variables

SymbolNameUnitDescription
GapPlanned daily gapkcal/dayDeficit or surplus before adherence
AdherenceFollow-through%Share of the plan actually lived
EffectiveEffective gapkcal/dayPlanned times adherence
WindowDurationweeksWeeks the gap holds
OutcomeProjected weightunitStart plus or minus the change
ScoreProjection score0-100Pace, adherence, and size priced

Explanation

Adherence is the hidden variable — 500 kcal at 70% beats 800 kcal at 40% every time.

Derivation

Change = gap×7×weeks/7700 after adherence discount. Safe: ≤1%/week, ≤1,000 kcal/day (gain: ≤0.5%, ≤500). Penalties: no duration −30, unsafe −20, adherence <70 −10.

Step-by-Step Calculation

Follow each step to understand how the result is calculated from your inputs.

Step 1

Weigh today and set the daily gap plus duration.

Scale weight, kcal/day gap, weeks held
Start:195 lb
Weeks:16
Intermediate: Honest inputs compound honestly
Result: Projection inputs set
Step 2

Discount the plan by adherence.

Effective gap = planned x adherence
Effective:480 kcal/day (80%)
Intermediate: Weekends and travel decide the discount
Result: Realistic gap priced
Step 3

Convert the effective gap into weekly pace.

Weekly kg = gap x 7 / 7700
Weekly:0.9 lb/week
Intermediate: 7700 kcal per kilogram of body weight
Result: Pace computed
Step 4

Extend pace across the window.

Change = weekly x weeks; end = start ± change
Change:15.4 lb
End:179.7 lb
Intermediate: Linear projection before adaptation
Result: Outcome projected to Feb 15, 2027
Step 5

Audit pace against the safe lane.

Safe: ≤1%/week loss (≤0.5% gain), ≤1000/500 kcal/day
Safe:inside lane
Intermediate: Aggression compounds into rebounds
Result: Pace judged
Step 6

Score the W3 projection and schedule re-fits.

Penalties: no duration −30, unsafe −20, low adherence −10
Score:100/100
Status:Steady projection
Intermediate: Projection: 179.7 lb by Feb 15, 2027 at 80% adherence — weigh weekly and re-fit monthly
Result: Projection: 179.7 lb by Feb 15, 2027 at 80% adherence — weigh weekly and re-fit monthly
Final Answer
179.7 lb

Worked Examples

See how the calculator works with different scenarios.

Scenario

195 lb, 600 deficit, 16 weeks, 80%.

Inputs

Deficit:600 kcal
Weeks:16

Calculation

Effective 480 x 112 / 7700 ≈ 7 kg ≈ 15 lb.

Result

Projected ~180 lb — Steady

Interpretation

One clean phase with a break at week 8.

Understanding Your Result

Your Result: Projected weight: 179.7 lb

Typical range: Sixteen-week windows suit single phases; longer arcs need diet breaks every 8–12 weeks baked in.

What This Means

Extends deficits across long windows with adherence modeling — expressed as projected weight, phase plan, and reliability score.

Why It Matters

Long pushes need phased projections — straight-line 6-month math ignores adaptation that always arrives.

Professional Interpretation

Counsel like a dietitian: project 16 weeks, schedule the break, then project again — arcs are built from phases, not wishes.

Phases beat pushes

Two 16-week phases with a landing between out-finish one 32-week grind nearly every time.

Breaks are scheduled

Pre-planned maintenance weeks protect arrivals; misery-scheduled ones protect nothing.

Recommendations

  • •Project 16 weeks max, then re-project
  • •Schedule breaks at weeks 8–12 upfront
  • •Weigh 3–7x weekly and judge 2-week trends
  • •Re-run numbers monthly as the body changes
  • •Re-fit after every phase, not just at stalls

Educational Content

Introduction

Free weight loss projection calculator that extends any deficit across 16+ week windows with adherence modeling, pace audits, and phase-break scheduling.

Concept Explanation

Effective gap times long window over 7,700 kcal/kg, with break scheduling and adaptation buffers for honest long-range math.

Applications

▸Pricing any fat-loss timeline honestly
▸Sizing deficits that survive weekends
▸Phasing 5–10% blocks with breaks
▸Diagnosing stalls with math
▸Setting milestone rewards
▸Landing maintenance without rebound

Benefits

  • •One honest date for the goal
  • •Safe-lane pacing built in
  • •Protein-and-lifting protection
  • •Stall math when scales freeze
  • •Phase-and-break rhythm

Limitations

  • •7700-kcal/kg averages individual variance
  • •Adaptation slows long pushes 5–15%
  • •Self-weighing conditions skew single readings
  • •Hormonal and medical cases need clinicians

Best Practices

  • •Weigh 3–7x weekly, judge 2-week trends
  • •Hold protein 1.8–2.4 g/kg with lifts
  • •Walk 8–12k steps as the first lever
  • •Phase 12 weeks on, 1–2 weeks at maintenance
  • •Fix weekends before deepening deficits

Common Misconceptions

Myth: Carbs stop fat loss after 6 p.m.
Truth: Timing barely matters — daily totals and protein decide nearly everything.
Myth: Sweat volume measures fat burned.
Truth: Sweat measures heat, not fat — water returns with the next bottle.
Myth: One perfect day proves the pattern.
Truth: Averages across ordinary days decide outcomes — single best days mislead.

Practical Tips

  • •Protect sleep like a macro — 7+ hours
  • •Front-load protein before noon
  • •Pre-log restaurant days
  • •Keep one template week on repeat
  • •Photograph monthly in same light
  • •Re-run numbers every 2–4 weeks

Common Mistakes

Chasing daily scale moves
Judge 2-week averages; daily weight is water news.
Cutting protein with calories
Fix protein first, then cut carbs and fats around it.
Skipping strength training
Lift 2–4x weekly — muscle is the metabolic engine being defended.
Weekend amnesia
Log weekends fully; they routinely erase five weekdays.
Crash-then-rebound cycling
Cap deficits at 500–750 kcal and extend timelines instead.

Assumptions

This calculator makes the following assumptions to provide estimates:

7700 kcal per kilo: Mixed body-fat energy cost used for all conversions.
Even pacing: Linear math before adaptation and life events.
Honest weigh-ins: Morning, post-bathroom, same scale and conditions.
Adult physiology: Non-pregnant adults without thyroid or medication confounders.

Limitations

Be aware of these limitations when using this calculator:

Estimate, not prescription: Trends calibrate; formulas only start.
Adaptation unmodeled: Long pushes slow 5–15% — re-fit monthly.
Single metric: Waist, photos, and lifts complete the picture.
Not medical advice: Eating disorders, pregnancy, and illness need professionals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to common questions about this calculator.

How far out can I project?
Sixteen weeks reliably; beyond that, adaptation compounds — project in phases with breaks.
Should long projections include breaks?
Yes — 1–2 maintenance weeks per 8–12 of deficit. Unbroken 6-month pushes rarely survive contact with life.
Why do long cuts slow down?
Metabolic adaptation (5–15%), smaller TDEE at smaller size, and adherence fatigue stack together.
How do I phase a 40-lb projection?
Two 20-lb phases with a 2–4 week maintenance landing between — arrivals beat streaks.
What breaks long projections?
Untracked travel, holidays, and stress months. Price them as 70%-adherence windows, not failures.
When do projections need diet breaks?
Pre-schedule at weeks 8–12 — waiting for misery schedules them worse.
What adherence should I assume?
85% for focused eaters, 70% for ordinary weeks with social eating. Beginners: start at 70%.
Why do projections overshoot reality?
Metabolic adaptation, logging drift, and weekend amnesia — the adherence dial exists to price them.
How often should I re-project?
Monthly. Small pace errors snowball across quarters — re-fitting keeps the line honest.
Does the body adapt to deficits?
Yes — 5–15% slowdown over months via NEAT and hormones. Diet breaks and re-feeds blunt it.
What breaks projections most?
Untracked weekends worth 2–3 days of deficit each. Fix weekends before deepening weekday gaps.
Can I project past 6 months?
Roughly only — adaptation compounds. Project 12 weeks, re-fit, repeat.
How accurate are weight-change predictions?
Within about 10–15% over 4–12 weeks when intake is logged honestly. Water, glycogen, and gut content swing daily weight 1–3 lb around the fat trend.
Why 7,700 kcal per kilogram?
A kilo of body fat stores roughly 7,700 kcal (3,500 per pound). Mixed loss runs close enough for planning — the scale trend calibrates the rest.
Should I weigh daily or weekly?
Weigh 3–7x weekly under identical conditions and judge the 2-week average. Single weigh-ins mostly measure water.
Do I need to count calories exactly?
No — consistent portions plus weekly trend beats precise logging you abandon. Accuracy matters less than adherence.
What slows progress most often?
Weekend drift, liquid calories, portion creep, and impatience — physiology rarely, habits usually.
When should I take a diet break?
After 8–12 weeks of steady loss or when sleep, mood, and lifts sag — 1–2 weeks at maintenance restores momentum.

Related Calculators

Explore more calculators related to this topic.

Related Guides

Deepen your understanding with these educational resources.

Glossary

Technical terms used in mortgage calculations explained in plain language.

TDEE
Total daily energy expenditure — maintenance calories for the current body.
Deficit
Calories eaten below TDEE — the fuel of fat loss.
Adherence
Share of the plan actually lived — the hidden variable.
Diet break
1–2 weeks at maintenance restoring hormones and adherence.
NEAT
Non-exercise activity thermogenesis — steps and fidgeting that diets suppress.
Refeed
Brief higher-carb days easing diet fatigue inside a deficit.
Plateau
3+ weeks of flat trend despite a verified deficit.
Maintenance landing
Raising intake to TDEE over 2 weeks at goal — the anti-rebound maneuver.

Authoritative References

Trusted sources and standards referenced by this calculator.

Applicable Standards

ACSM position stand on weight managementISSN position stands on diet and body compositionU.S. Dietary Guidelines for Americans

Was This Calculator Helpful?

Page Information

Last Updated:

2026-09-15

Version:

2.0.0

License:

Free to use for educational and professional purposes.