/ /Wholesale Price Calculator
Wholesale Price Calculator
Calculate the right wholesale price from manufacturing cost and target wholesale margin. Includes suggested MSRP using standard retail multiples and per-order revenue so both you and your retailers stay profitable.
Wholesale Inputs
Manufacturing Cost per Unit ($)
Target Wholesale Margin (%) Wholesalers typically target 30-40%
Retail Multiple (x) Retailers often double wholesale (2x keystone)
Order Quantity (units)
Wholesale Results
Manufacturing Cost$15.00
Wholesale Margin35.0%
Wholesale Price$23.08
Profit per Unit$8.08
Markup Equivalent54%
Suggested MSRP (2.0x)$46.15
Retailer Margin at MSRP50.0%
Order Profit (1000 units)$8076.92
Wholesale recommendation: Price wholesale at $23.08 for a 35.0% margin, supporting a $46.15 MSRP that leaves retailers 50.0%. A 1000-unit order earns $8076.92 profit on $23076.92 revenue.
Related Ecommerce Calculators
Authoritative References
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you calculate wholesale price?
Wholesale Price = Manufacturing Cost / (1 - Target Wholesale Margin). At $15 cost and 35% margin, wholesale is $15 / 0.65 = $23.08. This keeps margin measured on the selling price, consistent with how distributors evaluate deals.
What is the typical wholesale discount off MSRP?
Wholesale is usually 40-60% off MSRP, with 50% (keystone wholesale) the most common standard. If MSRP is $100, wholesale around $50 lets the retailer double the price and earn a 50% margin.
How much margin should a wholesaler make?
Wholesalers generally target 30-40% gross margin to cover warehousing, sales staff, and logistics. Below 25% leaves little room for volume discounts, while above 45% may push MSRP beyond what retail can support.
What is MOQ and how does it relate to wholesale pricing?
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is the smallest order a wholesaler accepts. Higher MOQs justify lower per-unit prices through volume tiers — quote 1,000, 5,000, and 10,000-unit breaks so buyers can trade volume for discount.
Should wholesale pricing include freight?
Quote EXW (ex-works) and FOB separately from landed wholesale so buyers compare fairly. If you offer free freight above a threshold, build average freight per unit into the wholesale price and state the threshold clearly.